1. Patients launch a $1.27 million crowdfunding campaign for ME/CFS gut microbiome study.
    Check out the website, Facebook and Twitter. Join in donate and spread the word!
Standing Up for Patients: An Interview with Dr. Derek Enlander
Gabby Klein considers the efforts Dr. Enlander has gone to to ensure that the reality of ME/CFS is presented to the world at large, and gives us an insight into his opinions on some current issues, including an update on the formation of an academy for ME and CFS physicians,...
Discuss the article on the Forums.

Help with Methlyation Panel

Discussion in 'Detox: Methylation; B12; Glutathione; Chelation' started by loring, Jul 2, 2012.

  1. loring

    loring

    Messages:
    9
    Likes:
    0
    Hi - I have recently had a methlyation panel done. I've also done the 23andme testing. I'm working with an MD, but I wanted to post my results here with the hope of gaining a better understanding of what the heck is going on with my biochemistry.

    I've posted some 23andme results here: http://forums.phoenixrising.me/index.php?threads/help-interpreting-23andme-results.17878/

    I reviewed the heartfixer documentation and I think I understand the basics, but I'm not sure that I completely understand my combinations.

    Methylation Panel Results (reference range):
    Glutathione (oxidised) 0.43 umol/L (0.16-0.50)
    Glutathoine (reduces) 2.5 umol/L (3.8 - 5.5)

    s-Adenosylmethoinine (RBC) 235 umol/L (221-256)
    s-AdenosylHomocystine (RBC) 48.8 umol/L (38.0-49.0)

    5-CH3-THF 8.8 nmol/L (8.4-72.6)
    10-Formyl-THF 3.7 nmol/L (1.5-8.2)
    5-Formyl-THF 4.20 nmol/L (1.20-11.70)
    THF 0.44 nmol/L (0.60 - 6.80)
    Folic Acid 10.2 nmol/L (8.9-24.5)
    Folinic Acid (WB) 8.5 nmol/L (9.0 - 35.5)
    Folic Acid, active (RBC) 294 nmol/L (400-1500)

    Adenosine 17.3 10^3 M (16.8-21.4)

    Can someone help me understand the results of this panel and how those relate to the genetic testing?

    I've started with supplements, but after the second day I feel very dizzy and nauseated.

    I get the sense from what I have read on the forum that feeling bad when starting out is not uncommon, but it there anything I can do to ease the initial transition? Or is it more of a "grin and bear it" situation?

    Here is how I'm getting my Bs & co-factors:
    UP Beta by Douglas Labs - 6 tabs
    http://www.douglaslabs.com/pdf/pds/200571.pdf
    Neurobiologix topical complex - 1 pump per day
    http://www.neurobiologix.com/Neuro-Immune-Stabilizer-B12-B6-Vitamin-D-Cream-p/46.htm
    and 400 mcg of Folic Acid

    Thanks in advance for any insights.
  2. Lynn_M

    Lynn_M Senior Member

    Messages:
    110
    Likes:
    30
    Western Nebraska
    Your 23andMe test says you have 3 MTHFR mutations, which means folic acid does you no good. Yet you report freaky reactions to methylfolate. Have you tried calcium folinate (folinic acid)? People with A1298C can metabolize folinic acid.

See more popular forum discussions.

Share This Page