1. Patients launch $1.27 million crowdfunding campaign for ME/CFS gut microbiome study.
    Check out the website, Facebook and Twitter. Join in donate and spread the word!
The Pathway to Prevention (P2P) for ME/CFS: A Dangerous Process
Gabby Klein gives an overview of the P2P process, shedding light on the pitfalls with advice as to what we can do in protest ...
Discuss the article on the Forums.

Help with DNA Results

Discussion in 'Detox: Methylation; B12; Glutathione; Chelation' started by Ray B, Jul 26, 2013.

  1. Bluebell

    Bluebell Senior Member

    Messages:
    392
    Likes:
    210
    Ray B,

    You are compound heterozygous for MTHFR (C677T and A1298C). This is the second-worst combination of those two SNPs. This can make for several health difficulties.

    You may want to look into it further, beyond this site. There are some informational links in a thread that I put together here (the link to it is below my signature line -->)

    As a first port of call, you might want to look at Dr. Benjamin Lynch's site www.mthfr.net, which is just about the most comprehensive available on the internet for MTHFR. (And watch his video, which is linked to in my big list of links.)

    I am also compound heterozygous for MTHFR, and I found a big difference in avoiding all supplements that have folic acid in them, and avoiding all foods that are fortified with supplemental folic acid. That is not such an issue in the UK as it is in the US, where it's a law that certain foods must have artificial folic acid added to them. But I do think the UK might have some folic-acid fortified foods, so you should read the labels, and be especially wary of grain products like boxed breakfast cereals, store-bought loaves of bread, lunch sarnies from shops, the crusts on restaurant pizzas, etc. I'm not saying it's a necessity for you, I am just saying just that my totally avoiding folic acid for the last couple of months has made a noticeable difference to me.

    You might want to have your daughter (and other children, if you have others) tested, either by 23andMe also, or maybe just for MTHFR (although I think that narrower test would be more expensive than just doing 23andMe). The reason I say that is your MTHFR mutations could have been passed down to her, and beyond all the other health issues they can cause, they can cause real difficulties with getting pregnant, with carrying the baby to full term, and with the physical health of the baby. There is also a strong correlation between having MTHFR mutations and being diagnosed with childhood autism.

    I spent three days in Durham a few years ago. It goes without saying that it's a beautiful place with a special atmosphere! :)
    WoolPippi likes this.
  2. caledonia

    caledonia

    Messages:
    2,872
    Likes:
    1,460
    Cincinnati, OH, USA
    Valentijn

    Just because you have the SNP doesn't mean it's guaranteed it will be expressed. At any rate, 20% of the US population is on a psych drug. Some of that has to do with big pharma inappropriately pushing these drugs on us like candy, but still, that's a LOT. I think if you looked these people's SNPs, you would find a lot of MTHFRs, MAO-As, etc. which have been expressed by our increasingly toxic and nutrient deficient world.

    Note: the 20% rate doesn't include people who have ever been on a psych drug, only people currently on psych drugs. The rate of people who have been on psych drugs over their lifetime is probably much higher.
  3. Ray B

    Ray B

    Messages:
    9
    Likes:
    0
    Durham City, UK
    Hi thanks again everyone for the comments. Ive just got back from holiday and picked up my blood test results. Any comments would be appreciated on how to proceed with the program.

    Homocysteine (serum) 11.1 umol/L (5 -15.0)

    Full Blood Count
    WBC 7.8 x10^9/L (4.0 -11.0)
    RBC 4.83 x10^12/L (3.0 -5.8)
    Haemoglobin 156 g/L (130 -170)
    HCT 0.47 ratio (0.38 -0.52)
    MCV 97.0 fL (76.0 -100.0)
    MCH 32.3 pg (27.0 -34.0)
    Mean cell haemoglobin concn. 334 g/L (315 -345)
    Platelets 286 x10^9/L (140 -450)
    RDW 11.9 (11.0 -14.0)
    MPV 7.9 fL
    Neutrophils(Abs) 4.1 10^9/L (1.4 -6.5)
    Lymphocytes (Abs) 2.4 10^9/L (1.0 -4.0)
    Monocytes (Abs) 0.6 10^9/L (0.2 -1.0)
    Eosinophils (Abs) 0.6 10^9/L (0.02 -0.5)
    Basophils (Abs) 0.1 10^9/L (0.00 -0.1)
    Film comment: RBC : appear normochromic and normocytic
    CRP 2.30 mg/L (0.0 - 5)

    Urea and Electrolytes
    Sodium 137 mmol/L (133 -146)
    Potassium 4.5 mmol/L (3.6 -5.0)
    Urea 5.1 mmol/L (2.8 -7.8)
    Creatinine 77 umol/L (59 -104)
    estimated GFR (eGFR) >90 ml/min

    Liver Function Test
    Total Protein 70 g/L (60 - 80)
    Albumin 45 g/L (35 - 50)
    Globulin 25 g/L (20 - 35)
    Total bilirubin 3 umol/L (Less than 21)
    ALT 19 Iu/L (0 - 41)
    Alkaline phosphatase (ALP) 58 Iu/L (30 - 130)
    GGT 15 Iu/L (0 - 61)

    AST
    AST 16 Iu/L (0 - 40)

    Lactate Dehydrogenase
    Lactate dehydrogenase 101 Iu/L (135 -225)

    Calcium
    Albumin 45 g/L (35 - 50)
    Serum Calcium 2.49 mmol/L (2.2 -2.6)
    Adjusted Calcium 2.47 mMol/L (2.20 -2.60)

    Uric Acid
    Uric Acid 374.00 umol/l (200 -430)

    Glucose (serum)
    Glucose 6.2 mmol/L (4.11 -6.05)

    Lipid Profile
    Cholesterol 5.29 mmol/L
    Triglycerides 3.08 mmol/L (0.8 -2.1)
    HDL Cholesterol 1.16 mmol/L (Grt. than1.45)
    Cholesterol/HDL ratio 4.6
    LDL Cholesterol 2.7 mmol/L (2.5 -4.5)
    % HDL/Total Cholesterol 21.9 %

    Vitamin B12
    B12 566 ng/L (191 -663)

    Folate (serum)
    Folate (serum) 6.0 ug/L (4.6 - 18.7)

    Iron and UIBC
    UIBC 34.0 umol/L
    Iron 17.0 umol/L (11.0 -32.0)
    Total iron binding Capacity 51.0 umol/L
    Transferrin saturation
    33.3 %

    Ferritin
    Ferritin 226.4 ug/L (30 - 400)

    Thyroid
    Thyroid stimulating hormone 2.640 mU/L (0.270 -4.200)
    Free T4 17.3 pmol/L (12 - 22)

    Vitamin D (25 Hydroxy)
    Vitamin D 95.7 nmol/L
    <25 nmol/L: Severe Vitamin D deficiency
    25-75 nmol/L: Borderline ranging to insufficiency
    75-200 nmol/L: Optimally replete
    >250 nmol/L: Possible toxicity, if sustained

    The results in red which are outside the range are probarly caused by my low carb diet for the past few months then eating normal levels of carbs just before the test. Low bilrubin is always low on my tests and most doctors just ignore it.

    My main question is do I need B12 supplementation or would methyl folate be my starting place

    Thanks

See more popular forum discussions.

Share This Page