August 8th, 2016: Understanding and Remembrance Day for Severe Myalgic Encephalomyelitis
Jody Smith joins with other ME voices in honor of Understanding and Remembrance Day for Severe Myalgic Encephalomyelitis.
Discuss the article on the Forums.

Hashi's and bi-polar cortisol, is it possible?

Discussion in 'Adrenal Dysfunction' started by Paralee, Mar 1, 2017.

  1. Paralee

    Paralee Senior Member

    Messages:
    492
    Likes:
    534
    USA
    I am wondering this because sometimes I can tell my cortisol is really low and sometimes it doesn't seem to be as low. Could this be caused by hashi's, or its antibodies? Supposedly I don't have much thyroid to produce, but maybe the antibodies?

    I would love it if someone could simplify the thyroid-cortisol connection for me. I've tried to learn but then my head just decides it wants to fog over.

    I know the adrenals are involved too, along with sex hormones, I just can't get it all figured out...I used to be smarter than this.

    If anyone would care to put it in some kind of simple order? I know I'm asking a lot.

    This post was brought on by my stim test coming back in the mail saying "normal", no adrenal insufficiency. So I guess being confused a lot and being in bed a lot is normal? This is crazy.
     
    SuzieSam likes this.
  2. SuzieSam

    SuzieSam Constant companion

    Messages:
    200
    Likes:
    504
    Israel
    Hey, me too! I've read everything, understood it, and forgotten it. I used to be very smart too. Yep, totally confused, stupid, and in bed alot. Dunno if it's really ME or the thyroid/adrenals/hormones...

    Stop the thyroid madness. That's a great site that explains it. They explain on that site why 4-point saliva testing is more accurate for our needs, and how to supplement low adrenals.

    It's totally not just you that can't think straight. I used to have an IQ of 142. Now I feel about 90.
     
    Paralee likes this.
  3. Paralee

    Paralee Senior Member

    Messages:
    492
    Likes:
    534
    USA
    @SuzieSam , yes, and I have the book, but when someone is like me, it needs to be fewer words and less going back and forth. My IQ was pretty good too, won't take a test again, though. Although somehow it is clearing up better for longer periods at a time.
     
  4. SuzieSam

    SuzieSam Constant companion

    Messages:
    200
    Likes:
    504
    Israel
    @Paralee great to hear your brain is clearing up some. I'm with you on the less going back and forth. It's so damn complicated. Trying to think if I read it anywhere simpler, but so much bio-chemistry jargon is thrown around.

    Wish I could explain it to you, it's bogged down somewhere in the mud in my skull.
     
    Paralee likes this.
  5. drob31

    drob31 Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,187
    Likes:
    670
    The way I have understood it is that cells require cortisol in order to access other hormones like thyroid hormone (t3). So if you don't have enough cortisol at the cellular level, the cells won't be able to use adequate amounts of t3.

    Of course, I tried to work my way back up the hpa-axis. Why is cortisol low or high or out of sync? The brain is sending incorrect signals because? Certain cytokines are too high maybe. Perhaps because of an autoimmune reaction or a virus/pathogen is causing them to be high? If autoimmune could it be caused by leaky gut, and inflammatory particles like lectins entering the blood stream? Could it be something like Lyme or even EBV?

    So why would someone mysteriously end up with an autoimmune condition or EBV? Stress triggered the autoimmune condition or viral reactivation. The weakened immune system or overactive immune system allows it to continue.

    So now I think in terms of stopping PEM with pem busting proctol, and inhibiting cytokines like IL-6. I don't have true PEM by the way, but more like a bad form of exersize intolerance.
     
  6. Paralee

    Paralee Senior Member

    Messages:
    492
    Likes:
    534
    USA
    Thanks @drob31 , I'm trying to learn some about the HPA Axis.

    I went and got my records today and some more blood tests. My cortisol has gone from 4.7 last summer with a 0.12 Free cortisol LC/MS/MS with a range of 0.07-0.93 to a total cortisol of 24.4 this February. My thyroid's all over the place, too! It was less than 1.00 several months ago but I lowered the dose a little bit (not much) because of that low cortisol and now my TSH is 23.50 uIU/mL (levels 0.45-5.33).
    I won't go into other mind bogglers.:thumbdown:

    Edit: Don't think there's Lyme, EB or those other things, I was tested-but I know there's a lot of false negatives. I just don't feel like I have them though.

    Now.......cytocynes......that may be another story.
     

See more popular forum discussions.

Share This Page