Julie Rehmeyer's 'Through the Shadowlands'
Writer Never Give Up talks about Julie Rehmeyer's new book "Through the Shadowlands: A Science Writer's Odyssey into an Illness Science Doesn't Understand" and shares an interview with Julie ...
Discuss the article on the Forums.

Has Big Pharma caused us mitochondrial damage?

Discussion in 'General ME/CFS Discussion' started by SaraEngland, May 7, 2015.

  1. SaraEngland

    SaraEngland

    Messages:
    33
    Likes:
    73
    Has Big Pharma casued us collateral damage? or is this this just conspiracybabble?



    http://www.globalresearch.ca/mitochondrial-collateral-damage-thanks-to-big-pharma/5447650
     
    Valentijn, merylg and ahmo like this.
  2. Strawberry

    Strawberry Senior Member

    Messages:
    799
    Likes:
    1,492
    Seattle, WA USA
  3. AndyPandy

    AndyPandy Making the most of it

    Messages:
    1,470
    Likes:
    6,617
    Australia
    I believe that statins played a key role in triggering or exacerbating my severe ME/CFS.
     
    Valentijn likes this.
  4. Tired of being sick

    Tired of being sick Senior Member

    Messages:
    557
    Likes:
    402
    Western PA USA
    It makes sense since Monsanto and Phizer has astronomically huge profits to gain by making people sick through food and pharmaceutical needs.

    every human is a walking ATM machine in Monsanto and Phizer's Pharmacia LLC's eyes.

    Corporate Relationships Among Monsanto Company ...
    www.monsanto.com › Who We Are › Company History
    Monsanto
    Former Monsanto is today known as Pharmacia LLC. Pharmacia is now a wholly owned subsidiary of Pfizer Inc., which operates the Pharmaceuticals Business.
     
    ahmo likes this.
  5. heapsreal

    heapsreal iherb 10% discount code OPA989,

    Messages:
    8,881
    Likes:
    8,180
    australia (brisbane)

    can you tell us more, if not pm would be fine too.
     
  6. Gondwanaland

    Gondwanaland Senior Member

    Messages:
    4,561
    Likes:
    3,554
    I just read on another forum a woman said taking statins caused her to have fibromyalgia. She stopped taking and the FM is gone. For me it was warfarin to cause me FM, and I stopped taking it in 2013, but my FM comes and goes (terrible flare right now).
     
  7. Mij

    Mij Senior Member

    Messages:
    2,269
    Likes:
    5,028
    Do you think this was caused by lowering CoQ10?
     
  8. heapsreal

    heapsreal iherb 10% discount code OPA989,

    Messages:
    8,881
    Likes:
    8,180
    australia (brisbane)
    I have just started a low dose statin after my dr strongly suggested it. Cholesterol was quite high and we did several blood tests a few months apart with similar high results. In the past my cholesterol would go high and then back to normal from one test to the other without any dietary changes. I think probably a weird cfs thing.

    I have been on q10 for quite some time and probably 6months on 400mg a day .

    Been on crestor 5mg for only a week. I haven't noticed any symptoms from it yet but i am keeping my eyes on it.
     
  9. AndyPandy

    AndyPandy Making the most of it

    Messages:
    1,470
    Likes:
    6,617
    Australia
    @heapsreal In hindsight, I may have had mild ME/CFS prior to taking statins, but I am not sure.

    During 2010 and 2011, I had a number of viruses/infections and a lot of stress in my life due to the ill health and death of both parents, family member jailed, high pressure job as a lawyer etc etc. I am a skinny type 2 diabetic and my sugar levels were increasing, despite best efforts.

    Around March 2011, I started meds for diabetes. Around the same time, I noticed that I was fatiguing more quickly and easily during exercise eg cycling, weights at the gym etc.

    In around July 2011, I was prescribed statins for elevated cholesterol (genetic). I experienced muscle weakness, had trouble walking, was shuffling and had trouble getting my hands to work properly. I didn't know about the potential risks with taking statins and thought it was a diabetic med I was trying, so I changed to another diabetic med. I then stopped the statins after about 4 weeks, not knowing whether or not they were the cause of my problems.

    The severe muscle symptoms largely resolved after this, but I was still having trouble with repeated viruses/infections and early fatigue during exercise. I cut back on exercise. I kept working.

    In around September 2011 I was prescribed different statins at a lower dose. After only a few days, I experienced worse symptoms than in July 2011. I stopped the statins, and the symptoms eased a bit but never went away.

    After this time, my health deteriorated and I was hospitalised in November 2011 with what I now understand to be severe ME/CFS. At the time I was diagnosed with statin induced myopathy. In March 2012 I was diagnosed with severe ME/CFS.

    I have since had genetic testing through 23andme which showed that I am at a significant risk for muscle problems from statins. I am also now aware that it is not recommended that people with ME/CFS take statins.

    I was never the same after the second lot of statins. It was all downhill after that with severe ME/CFS.

    I am aware of the view that statins impact on CoQ10 levels. At my local chemist they advertise Faulding's CoQ10 for people taking statins! I take modest amounts of CoQ10.

    Best wishes, Andy
     
    Last edited: May 7, 2015
  10. AndyPandy

    AndyPandy Making the most of it

    Messages:
    1,470
    Likes:
    6,617
    Australia
    @heapsreal please be careful with this. I would not recommend it. There are other cholesterol reducing options called fibrates I think. That said, my endo won't let me take them as they too can apparently affect muscles.

    If I could turn back time, not taking statins would be top of my list, followed by not keeping on trying to work while I was ill.
     
    Valentijn, merylg and heapsreal like this.
  11. heapsreal

    heapsreal iherb 10% discount code OPA989,

    Messages:
    8,881
    Likes:
    8,180
    australia (brisbane)

    Have fibrates reduced your cholesterol?
    Any other options?
    Have tried non flushing niacin which didnt help?
     
  12. AndyPandy

    AndyPandy Making the most of it

    Messages:
    1,470
    Likes:
    6,617
    Australia
    Haven't taken fibrates due to opinion of endo who I respect.

    Have played around with diet, not much to work with.

    A family member had a rash from statins and now takes fibrates successfully.
     
  13. heapsreal

    heapsreal iherb 10% discount code OPA989,

    Messages:
    8,881
    Likes:
    8,180
    australia (brisbane)

    Looks like fibrates have side effects of muscle problems also.

    in the past i have found cutting carbs lowered cholesterol but not now, probably aging? I guess it seems many people dont have side effects from statins, i guess i need to keep an eye on things. Cholesterol is in the 9s so i need to do something to lower my risk of having a heart attack ? ?

    I will keep searching for alternatives .
     
    merylg and AndyPandy like this.
  14. barbc56

    barbc56 Senior Member

    Messages:
    3,652
    Likes:
    5,006
    The first thing my rheumatologist did after a workup to see if I had fibromyalgia was to take me off my statin for several months. It didn't help and my symptoms even got worse, not from being off the statin but most likely because it was the start of my FM.

    My cholesterol also shot uo despite tthe fact I have always eaten a healthy diet and my weight at the time was on the lower side of normal.

    Statins do have the side effect of muscle aches so sometimes, as in many medical decisions, its a matter of evaluating the risks verses the benefits.So this doesn't mean to completly discount taking statins as it depends on the individual's circumstances.

    Someone who takes statins, devolves FM symptoms which discontnue when taken off them, most likely never had FM but were experiencing side effects.

    Barb
     
    Valentijn and heapsreal like this.
  15. August59

    August59 Daughters High School Graduation

    Messages:
    1,617
    Likes:
    624
    Upstate SC, USA
    I trialed 3 different statins (not Crestor) and had to stop all 3 due to aggravated muscle pain. I already had muscle pain, but statins made it worse. Lipitor was the worst offender.

    I eventually went fenofibrate because my triglycerides were in the 350 - 400 range. It worked great and switched to "Lovaza (prescription fish oil)" after about 6 months. That was 5 years ago, but after I dropped 20 pounds and started watching carbs my triglycerides and cholesterol have been good. I wish my HDL would get above 41 though. It's been between 39 - 41 for the last 15 years. No supplements or diet has had any affect on it.

    I will say when my testosterone is a little low I have lower LDL/Triglycerides, but it doesn't vary a lot.
     
    heapsreal likes this.
  16. Valentijn

    Valentijn Senior Member

    Messages:
    14,281
    Likes:
    45,812
    Supposedly niacin (vitamin B3) is a common and effective alternative to statins. It might be worth discussing it with your doctor to see if it would be more appropriate.
     
    Gondwanaland and AndyPandy like this.
  17. heapsreal

    heapsreal iherb 10% discount code OPA989,

    Messages:
    8,881
    Likes:
    8,180
    australia (brisbane)

    Too much flushing with niacin even slowly tapering and have used a slow release still flushed too much to function. Tried the non flushing form but it didnt really have any effect .

    I think with alot of us we need exercise to help control cholesterol and weight but because of cfs/me we cant. If i could lose weight would help but its hard without exercise to help increase metabolism .

    Its been 9 days on crestor and i haven't had any increase in muscle pains or unusual side effects. If i can find an alternative or drop a good amount of weight then maybe go off statin and retest??

    i just don't know , a heart attack on top off ME would probably finish me off??? Just hope like hell all the antioxidants I have taken over the years has prevented cholesterol build up in the arteries.

    cheers
     
    AndyPandy likes this.
  18. lansbergen

    lansbergen Senior Member

    Messages:
    2,505
    Likes:
    2,710
    Not for me. I did not use any meds.
     
  19. barbc56

    barbc56 Senior Member

    Messages:
    3,652
    Likes:
    5,006
    Niacin for controlling cholesterol. It looks like it's sciece based. If it is, I can see the following as problematic. Fortunately, you can get Niacin by prescription.

    http://www.mayoclinic.org/diseases-conditions/high-blood-cholesterol/in-depth/niacin/art-20046208
     
    Valentijn likes this.
  20. barbc56

    barbc56 Senior Member

    Messages:
    3,652
    Likes:
    5,006
    It's important to talk to your doctor about the risks vs. benefits.

    Unfortunately, my type of high cholesterol is supposedly inheritedl

    Barb
     

See more popular forum discussions.

Share This Page