1. Patients launch $1.27 million crowdfunding campaign for ME/CFS gut microbiome study.
    Check out the website, Facebook and Twitter. Join in donate and spread the word!
New Exercise Study Brings Both Illumination and Questions
Simon McGrath looks at new objective evidence of abnormal response to exercise in ME/CFS patients, and the questions that researchers are still trying to answer ...
Discuss the article on the Forums.

Growth Hormone

Discussion in 'General ME/CFS Discussion' started by paolo, Oct 31, 2013.

  1. JBB

    JBB Senior Member

    Messages:
    148
    Likes:
    145
    Just went to a recommended endo on the NHS (yes amazing!!!) and among other things he tested for:

    HGH
    Prolactin
    IGF-1
    FSH (follicle-stimulating hormone: that was a knew one to me)

    This was after seeing my strange thyroid function tests. I'm assuming he was testing pituitary function with these and wandering if that could be affecting my thyroid results but he didn't say.

    He seemed like he knew his stuff though...can't get many Drs here that willingly to say you might have thyroid hormone resistance and take you seriously if your TSH is below 10! He was right on it agreeing with my CFS specialist.

    I will have a laugh when the letter comes through to my GP who says my thyroid is "fine". :rofl:

    So don't know if that means anything for any of you guys but he obviously thought it was important in relation to thyroid for my particular case. Won't have the results for a month but I can let you know if they turn up anything interesting.

    Best wishes,

    J
     
    Valentijn and Beyond like this.
  2. JBB

    JBB Senior Member

    Messages:
    148
    Likes:
    145
    At what dose of Zinc?

    Best wishes,

    J
     
  3. Beyond

    Beyond 10% of discount in iHerb!--> PEZ915

    Messages:
    943
    Likes:
    528
    Murcia, Spain
    My TSH is always below 10, and actually a lot lower. Does that mean hypothyroidism?
     
  4. JBB

    JBB Senior Member

    Messages:
    148
    Likes:
    145
    No, high TSH is a signal of hypothyroidism...there are different figures in different countries but 10 is certainly too high, in fact 5 is definitely too high.

    I wouldn't want to give an exact figure but @Ema said "The AACE has said since 2002 that the top of the range for TSH should be 2.5. However, we are still waiting for lab reference ranges to catch up, not to mention most endos." Many PWCFS have TSH in range but still have low t3 / t4 though so bear that in mind.

    To get a comprehensive thyroid test you need to do a load of tests really.

    Best wishes,

    J
     
  5. Crux

    Crux Senior Member

    Messages:
    583
    Likes:
    212
    USA
    Hi J;

    At first, I tried higher doses, 30 mg or more, but I had side effects, so for most of that year and now, I take 15mg daily.
    I'm a female, males may need more, but I think too much can create an opposing situation.

    I thought I would bring this up because most all of the research says that, in zinc deficiency, it is typical to find growth hormone deficiency and low IGF-1.

    Since it lowered my elevated IGF-1, I concluded that zinc can help to regulate IGF-1 somehow. ( It was the only supplement I added that year. My IGF-1 had been rising steadily for 4 years. I take cortisol for pituitary/adrenal insufficiency, this can lower zinc levels.)

    My growth hormone was in normal range. The lab didn't provide the range, so I had to look it up. I'm still a bit confused because ranges vary alot , depending on age and sex.
     
    JBB likes this.
  6. JBB

    JBB Senior Member

    Messages:
    148
    Likes:
    145
    Ok that's interesting. Thanks for the info. My zinc is quite low according to my doc so it will be interesting to see if this has effected my IGF-1 and GH.

    Best wishes,

    J
     
    Crux likes this.
  7. Crux

    Crux Senior Member

    Messages:
    583
    Likes:
    212
    USA
    Yes, it would be interesting to see if low zinc affects the test results. I've read that zinc and B6 may possibly lower elevated prolactin, if it's because of deficiency, and not a growth.

    I've also read that prolactin can be elevated in hypothyroid.

    I remember it took a while to get the GH results. I think it goes to a specialty lab.
     
  8. JBB

    JBB Senior Member

    Messages:
    148
    Likes:
    145
    Ah interesting...thanks for the info :). I don't know much about these hormones but it certainly is interesting that zinc and B6 may affect them.

    Best wishes,

    J
     
  9. Crux

    Crux Senior Member

    Messages:
    583
    Likes:
    212
    USA
    Here's a link to a site that includes links to some studies. ( scroll down to the chart, click on the tiny blue, 'see studies') The studies use only a certain demographic, like middle-aged females and the elderly, but that's all we have.
    http://examine.com/supplements/Zinc/

    The study about zinc not lowering prolactin did not include B6 or p5p. But there are studies that show high dose B6 lowering prolactin. The amounts are dangerously high though, 200-600 mg. daily. I would not recommend that.
    Only once did I try 100 mg B6, and I had temporary neuropathy. http://www.muscle-health-fitness.com/prolactin-inhibitor.html/

    I agree that the best way to increase GH would be good rest, low stress, and good nutrition. It has been shown that arginine increases GH, but we know that taking alot of one amino acid can off set others.

    Here's a good link to a site about amino acids:http://www.imagerynet.com/amino/20_amino.html
     
    JBB likes this.

See more popular forum discussions.

Share This Page