1. Patients launch $1.27 million crowdfunding campaign for ME/CFS gut microbiome study.
    Check out the website, Facebook and Twitter. Join in donate and spread the word!
AVIVA Semi-Finals: National ME/FM Action Network is competing for $100,000
The National ME/FM Action Network in Canada is competing for $100,000 for biomedical research of ME and FM in the Aviva Community Fund contest. With thanks to all who helped, they made it through the first round of voting into the Semi-Finals.
Discuss the article on the Forums.

emergency report from China

Discussion in 'Other Health News and Research' started by hanchuchu, Nov 3, 2009.

  1. Edward

    Edward

    Messages:
    12
    Likes:
    2
    In April 2006 I had sexual intercourse with an unknown woman and 3 days later my nightmare begun. These are the main symptoms:
    1. Constant low grade fever – lasted for about 3 years, in later stage only in the evenings dropped below 36.0 C which was accompanied with sweats.
    2. Severe night sweats.
    3. Day sweats, constantly wet head (kind of oily face), wet hair.
    4. Sore throat for many months – nothing could cure it.
    5. Red eyes, kind of red net in the white part.
    6. Severe brain fog.
    7. Extreme weakness I could hardly walk.
    8. Blurred vision, something as someone looks too long into the sun and then try to adapt its vision to a normal light. But this kind of vision was constant for me even during the days without the sun.
    9. Disgusting, white coat on my tongue – candida albicans diagnosed.
    10. No appetite.
    11. Anxiety.
    12. Chronic sinus congestion.

    I have lot of lab tests which revealed nothing. The only diagnosis was “Patient suffers from ME/CFS (WHO 93.3); however it is clear that there is a chronic persisting infection of unknown origin”.

    Something like 4 years later I have started to feel better, I could back to quite normal social life.
    Last year I was able to start some minor sport activities like jogging, gym.

    Around 2 months ago the nightmare started again with some kind of weakness and chills. Checked body temperature – it was sth like 35,2C almost all of the time (now it is quite normal during the day). This time I don’t have as severe symptoms yet (hope it would never come back to such extend as in 2006). This time the symptoms are:
    1. Low grade body temperature, at the beginning constantly below 36, now quite normal drops in the evenings to 35,2.
    2. Night sweats
    3. Weakness
    4. Red eyes as before – kind of a red net.
    5. Chills.
    6. The same kind of vision as before
    7. Brain fog
    8. Cold hands and legs.
    9. Don’t rest during sleep very tired
    10. During the night – don’t feel my hands, some kind of numbness but not typical like it happens from time to time to everyone.
    11. Persistent cough.
    12. Anxiety.
    13. Sinus congestion

    Of course I am too weak to continue what I have started a year ago: jogging and the gym.
    I have found some articles about mysterious Chinese disease – and almost all of my symptoms fit to what the people describes!
    The only problem is no one treats us seriously. It spreads not only in China but other continents as but the problem is ignored!!!!!!!

    I don’t know what to do, whom to ask about any help.
    I don’t know if you even could help somehow, I write just to put the world attention there is a serious problem the people struggling hardly with no any help from the medical and scientific world.
     
    Waverunner likes this.
  2. ronR

    ronR

    Messages:
    76
    Likes:
    7
    India / singapore
    HI EDWARD, YOU ARE RIGHT ITS QUITE A WORLDWIDE PHENOMENON, LOTS OF US HERE GOING THROUGH SAME PHASE.

    BUT,THE CHINESE VICTIMS REPORTABLY HAD AN ABNORMAL CD4:CD8 CELL IN THEIR INITIAL DAYS .
    YOU DIDNOT MENTION ABOUT YOUR INITIAL CD4:CD8 RATIO ??
    AND DID YOU CHECKED IT NOW,AFTER ALL THESE YEARS....WHAT IS YOUR CD4:CD8 RATIO AND YOUR LYMPHOCYTE PERCENTAGE ?? DO YOU HAVE LOW OR HIGH WBC ??

    ME/CF PATIENTS HAVE VERY LOW ESR/SEDIMENTATION RATE ......SO WHATS YOUR SEDIMENTATION RATE ??

    ANYWAY ,THE APATHY OF MEDICAL FATERNITY TOWARDS....THIS NEW EMERGING DISEASE..IS EVERYWHERE IRRESPECTIVE OF WHICH COUNTRY YOU ARE IN.
     
  3. ronR

    ronR

    Messages:
    76
    Likes:
    7
    India / singapore
    MOREOVER ,IN THE CHINESE CASE MOST OF THEIR RELATIVES & FRIENDS TOO GOT SOME SYMPTOMS.
    DID ANY OF YOUR RELATIVES OR FRIENDS GOT YOUR SYMPTOMS?? ONLY THEN IT CAN BE SAID THAT YOU ARE IN THE SAME BOAT.
     
  4. 8eraser8

    8eraser8

    Messages:
    80
    Likes:
    13
    Hello Hanchuchu
    Its 3 years now since the last post here, do you have any news? how is your health going?

    thanks for replying
     
  5. Edward

    Edward

    Messages:
    12
    Likes:
    2
    ronR,
    I have checked my cd4/cd8 count three months after the infection for the first time. I had cd4 549 (range from 500) cd8 345. CD4 were just above the norms but still the ratio was ok.


    Now, 3 weeks ago I had CD4 1055 and CD8 460 so you might say the ratio is perfectly normal.

    My girlfriend has developed some starange symptoms recently as well. She can not recover since 2 months, basicly she is weak, has constant cough, lost smell, can't use her left arm. It is more than 2 years we are together. Before she also had some symptoms - red spots around her body, night sweats.

    Anyway they were not such pecurial as they are now.
     
  6. 8eraser8

    8eraser8

    Messages:
    80
    Likes:
    13
    You are totally right Ronr and edward, many of us have the same symptoms and seems this is a new disease which the medical community is not bothering to take care of

    From which country both of u are? RonR How did you catch this pathogen?
     
  7. Edward

    Edward

    Messages:
    12
    Likes:
    2
    I am from Poland.
    I have just checked history of my results. I was wrong as for the cd4/cd8 count three months after infection.

    CD4 was 549, CD8 345 the ratio 1,59 which might be seen as normal but just above the norm.

    Don't know what to do? Will I ever start to feel ant better?
     
  8. Hip

    Hip Senior Member

    Messages:
    3,245
    Likes:
    3,125
    —————————————————————————————————————————
    For all those who think they might have the Chinese "HIV-like" virus, here is some good news:
    —————————————————————————————————————————

    I just received a very brief email from Hanchuchu (who started this thread), updating me on his condition. He said that he is recovering and feeling better. He says that he thinks the immune system may be able to clear the virus as the time goes by.

    I believe Hanchuchu caught the Chinese "HIV-like" virus in late 2009 (judging by the date of his first post at the start of this thread), and, as we are now in late 2012, this suggests that it takes 3 years before those with this Chinese "HIV-like" disease start to see substantial improvements in their health (assuming Hanchuchu's story is the typical of the way this disease progresses).

    In fact, Hanchuchu told me that he first began to improve in late 2011 — around 2 years after first catching the virus. It was the mental symptoms that improved at the 2 year point, he said.

    So for people with the Chinese "HIV-like" virus, it may be that you will automatically begin on the road to recovery after 2 years with the Chinese "HIV-like" virus, and be substantially better by 3 years. Perhaps after 4 year years, you will be almost back to normal.

    (Of course, if you have caught a different virus to the Chinese virus, and developed ME/CFS, then it may be more difficult to get improvements, as only around 1 in 20 people with ME/CFS get full, permanent remission, I believe.)

    So, even if the first two years with the Chinese "HIV-like" virus are a constant living hell, the general prognosis for this Chinese "HIV-like" disease looks hopeful and good (assuming Hanchuchu's case is representative of the normal course of this disease).

    Although bear in mind that Hanchuchu is just one patient, and we cannot extrapolate too much for just one person's responses.
    —————————————————————————————————————————
    Anyone here who thinks they may have the Chinese "HIV-like" virus might like try the treatments listed on my site HERE. These listed treatments are the ones that cured my super-extreme anxiety, cured my anxiety psychosis symptoms, improved my anhedonia and depression symptoms, and improved my emotional flatness symptoms. In short, these treatments made life bearable again.

    I am not sure whether I have the Chinese "HIV-like" virus or not. But if I do have this virus, then clearly the drugs and supplements listed on my website are excellent treatments for this Chinese disease.
     
  9. Edward

    Edward

    Messages:
    12
    Likes:
    2
    Hi Hip and all of you!
    What you wrote about Hanchuchu is what I have said in my previous post. I know your forum, we shared emails few years ago (I dont remember I wrote to you as madday or edward). Then I have stopped as I have started to feel much better, and even believed I got rid of the shit from my body or that I really had some mental problems which developed sweats, sore throat, candida albicans on tongue, low degree fevers lasting for a few years, weaknes etc.

    I don't know if I have or not the fucking "chinese virus". The truth is that I had (and have again) almost ALL of the symptoms people with it describes. I have met at least 3 other people in Poland who developed very similar symptoms after sexual relation, tested all possible with no diagnosis all of them started to feel better after some time in one case the symptoms get back.

    Hanchuchu is recovered - I am really very happy!!!

    It is my case, after sth like 4 years I have recovered too - not completely but I could live quite normally. Then I had 2,5 fantastic years, I didn't feel like before the illness but much much better, last year I could make myself to jogging and to do some excercise. 2,5 years ago I have met great girl we had unprotected sex. And now (2 months ago) it is back so it means my body didn't get rid of the virus it was kind of latent state. What is more after 2,5 years of unprotected sex now with my symptoms my girfriend has developed also some strange symptoms like: night sweats, permanent cough, sore throat, she lost smell etc.

    And since I got it I was kissing few girls (had no unprotected sex) and did not passed it to anybody else. In my case I am pretty sure it spreads more less like HIV virus.

    I am really scared about myself and my girlfriend as she can't recover since two months, pretty sure I have passed the fucking strange disease to her!
    Of course it is only my fault but I just wanted to live normal life, wanted to believe into the science, tests and all of the doctors and specialists I have visited. I just wanted to be a normal happy guy who has something precious to offer to the loved one! It occured I have offered her nothing but the nightmare!!!!


    And one more very important thing: I have just realized I used to post here before, a few years ago as "madday". You can see my story. Sorry for this (I doubled my profile) but since I started to feel better I have completely forgotten about severe symptoms (minor ones I just ignored) about all of the forums I have visited almost forgotten about the facking story I have expirienced!!!
     
  10. Overstressed

    Overstressed Senior Member

    Messages:
    402
    Likes:
    126
    Belgium
    Hi Edward,

    I(and many others too) catched this disease the same way you did. However, it doesn't look I have the same disease as Hanchuchu, despite the fact there are (some) common symptoms, and same route of infection. I thought this Chinese emerging disease looked typical as non-HIV Aids? With this typical inversed CD4/CD8 ratio, low CD4 cells. The cause looks like to be autoimmune, an antibody targeting Interferon? Maybe I'm mixing things, I'm not sure. I'm experiencing severe cognitive difficulties, lately.

    My infection date was in 2007, which make it five years, and I'm sure this is a chronic infection.

    How is your Thyroid performing? Any troubles with that?

    Best wishes,
    OS.
     
  11. Edward

    Edward

    Messages:
    12
    Likes:
    2
    My Thyroid is ok according to the tests. I have all of my blood analyzes OK, done one month ago.

    What are your symptoms, can you write the whole story how it started and progress?
    Did you have an period of relief?

    In my case it looek like non-HIV AIDS although this time, after 2,5 years of relief I have also lot of cognitive/neurological difficulties. I am going to neurologist at 21/1/2013, I'd like to have some scan of my CNS done.
     
  12. Overstressed

    Overstressed Senior Member

    Messages:
    402
    Likes:
    126
    Belgium
    Hi Edward,

    you can find my story on the ''introduce yourself''-forum: http://forums.phoenixrising.me/index.php?threads/hi-overstressed-here.3529/

    Have you had a regular Thyroid test(just TSH?), then this isn't saying everything. My TSH is normal, though my antibodies against my Thyroid are elevated(anti-TPO and anti-Thyroglobuline).
    On your question if I ever had a relief in symptoms: I think everyone battling this disease has good days, and bad days, where ''good'' days is a very relative conception.

    Best regards,
    OS.
     
  13. ronR

    ronR

    Messages:
    76
    Likes:
    7
    India / singapore
    Hello guyz , how you all doing ??................ http://www.chelationtherapyonline.com/anatomy/p111.htm ................ Few days ago, in another forum with patients like us reported back to the forum that they have Mycoplasma plasma infection ,and one by one others too rested and found out they too have Mycoplasma. ......HOW MANY OF YOU HERE TESTED FOR MYCOPLASMA ??...... . . . After their disclosure ,I searched a lot about Mycoplasma, ABOVE LINK PROBABLY TELLS US ABOUT THE PATHOGEN INFECTING US. Mycoplasma, has unique ability to lower the immunity by infecting WBCs ,that's what probably happening to us ...as we are getting susceptible to other viruses. It's can give APPEARANCE OF LATE STAGE AIDS PATIENTS, BY WASTING SYNDROME ,THAT TOO PROBABLY MATCHES HERE . Furthermore Mycoplasma causes chronic Arthritis & joint pain that too matches . READ MORE ABOUT IT ,IN LINK I POSTED ABOVE TO KNOW ABOUT THE PROBABLE PATHOGEN EFFECTING PEOPLE HERE.
     
  14. 8eraser8

    8eraser8

    Messages:
    80
    Likes:
    13
    I have mycoplasma, I tried Antibiotics, would not go away, I do not know if its this that is giving me all my symptoms, I would like to know what happened to those in gulf who were successfully treated for mycoplasma, we need some testimonials

    who else have mycoplasma, and any success in treating it, i do not know what strain i caught
     
    ronR and merylg like this.
  15. Edward

    Edward

    Messages:
    12
    Likes:
    2
    I am better for the moment, but still weak and sleepy but can't sleep during the night, I fall asleap easly but wake up everynight around 3 and can't fall asleap again.

    When my problems started again last year in November, finally the third doc. diagnosed me with mycoplasma but without performing any tests. I had two weeks of antibiotics, after I finished them I started to breath normally and stoped to cough up some strange yelow gelly stuff, but still had strange body teperature (after period of lower body temp sth like 35C I started to have higher body temp 37,3), feel constantly weak and sleepy.

    I think mycoplasma can play some role in my case but it is not the only reason of my condition.
     
    taniaaust1 likes this.
  16. 8eraser8

    8eraser8

    Messages:
    80
    Likes:
    13
    Does anyone has the direct email or phone of hanchuchu?
     
  17. Crux

    Crux Senior Member

    Messages:
    583
    Likes:
    212
    USA
    hanchuchu, Hip

    Hi folks, After reading hanchuchu's list of symptoms, I can't help but think B12 deficiency.
    I recently read an article about the extremely high levels of traffic particulates in the air of Beijing. Some of the particulates, ( pm 2.5), are so small, they can penetrate the chest wall, and severely disturb cardiovascular function.
    These particulates are associated with raising homocysteine levels in humans.
    Elevated homocysteine is associated with B12 deficiency.
    Many of the symptoms listed are neurological as well as cardiovascular,which has also alerted me to this possibility.

    http://ajrccm.atsjournals.org/content/178/3/283.full.pdf
     
  18. 8eraser8

    8eraser8

    Messages:
    80
    Likes:
    13
    After being trapped and tied up in china, I was injected with infected blood, and I believe I have the same infection as hanchuchu, and I mostly believe it is not air particles problems,
     
  19. ronR

    ronR

    Messages:
    76
    Likes:
    7
    India / singapore
    Mycoplasma needs to be treated for years 4-5 , with antibiotics......it cant be get rid off in 4-5 months,prolonged treatment is needed for years.....mycoplasma can even replicated outside host cell,it can be alive outside your body for few hours......so it can be very contagious .....its a cofactor of AIDS ,may be thats why people here getting symptoms like aids,and confusing it to be hiv like........BUT, I'M SURE GUESS WILL BE THIS PATHOGEN AMONG CHINESE AND MANY OTHER FRIENDS HERE IS MYCOPLASMA.....READ THE LINK I POSTED IN THIS PAGE,TO KNOW MORE ABOUT THIS DEADLY PATHOGEN
     
  20. ronR

    ronR

    Messages:
    76
    Likes:
    7
    India / singapore
    Mycoplasma needs to be treated for years 4-5 , with antibiotics......it cant be get rid off in 4-5 months,prolonged treatment is needed for years.....mycoplasma can even replicated outside host cell,it can be alive outside your body for few hours......so it can be very contagious .....its a cofactor of AIDS ,may be thats why people here getting symptoms like aids,and confusing it to be hiv like........BUT, I'M SURE GUESS WILL BE THIS PATHOGEN AMONG CHINESE AND MANY OTHER FRIENDS HERE IS MYCOPLASMA.....READ THE LINK I POSTED IN THIS PAGE,TO KNOW MORE ABOUT THIS DEADLY PATHOGEN
     

See more popular forum discussions.

Share This Page