1. Patients launch $1.27 million crowdfunding campaign for ME/CFS gut microbiome study.
    Check out the website, Facebook and Twitter. Join in donate and spread the word!
A disease with two faces? Re-naming ME/CFS
Persuasion Smith covers the bases on the misleading and disreputable name for our disease we've all been saddled with ...
Discuss the article on the Forums.

Dr. success using higher doses of GCMAF

Discussion in 'GcMAF' started by CindyWillis, May 6, 2012.

  1. Googsta

    Googsta Doing Well

    Messages:
    391
    Likes:
    156
    Australia
    I'm suprised you got a response Hixxy, alot of DR L's patients have trouble with correspondence.

    I am in contact with a young member who is a patient of his & trying MAF314. They haven't had a great deal of improvement thus far.
     
  2. Sushi

    Sushi Moderator and Senior Member Albuquerque

    Messages:
    7,054
    Likes:
    6,022
    Albuquerque
    Hi Heaps,

    My NK absolute has improved. I don't think I have a function test. My reactivated EBV has also gone down.

    Sushi
     
  3. hixxy

    hixxy Woof woof

    Messages:
    724
    Likes:
    107
    Russell Island, Australia
    Any idea how long they've been on the MAF 314? Mustn't be very long at all.
     
  4. hixxy

    hixxy Woof woof

    Messages:
    724
    Likes:
    107
    Russell Island, Australia
    The past lymphocyte subset test I had done didn't have reference ranges for NK cells (see below image). What are the reference ranges supposed to be?

    lymphocyte subsets.JPG

    It seems a lot of the tests done overseas are more comprehensive. Even without the full NK function test.
     
  5. Googsta

    Googsta Doing Well

    Messages:
    391
    Likes:
    156
    Australia
    I've sent a message, will let you know when I get a response ;)
     
  6. alex3619

    alex3619 Senior Member

    Messages:
    7,406
    Likes:
    11,818
    Logan, Queensland, Australia
    Hi Sushi, that possibility makes a lot of sense to me. The more I read the more I think that shifting the immune system strongly to Th1, with an active NK cell population, is a big part of recovery. Bye, Alex
     
  7. heapsreal

    heapsreal iherb 10% discount code OPA989,

    Messages:
    7,309
    Likes:
    4,661
    australia (brisbane)
    reference ranges i have, total lymphocytes 1.1-4, cd20 .06-.6, cd56 .07-.6, cd3 .8-2.4, cd4 .5-1.6, cd8 .2-1, cd4:8 1-3.5
    Hixxy, alot of your tests are in % so not sure how much these reference ranges will help??

    cheers!!!
     
  8. hixxy

    hixxy Woof woof

    Messages:
    724
    Likes:
    107
    Russell Island, Australia
    Exactly. I found as much with my own googling. Need some expertise in converting!
     
  9. hixxy

    hixxy Woof woof

    Messages:
    724
    Likes:
    107
    Russell Island, Australia
    You edited out the most interesting part of your post! I indeed would love to know of Dr L runs nagalase tests. :D
     
  10. Googsta

    Googsta Doing Well

    Messages:
    391
    Likes:
    156
    Australia
    I asked that too ;), hopefully a response isn't too far away.
     
  11. Sushi

    Sushi Moderator and Senior Member Albuquerque

    Messages:
    7,054
    Likes:
    6,022
    Albuquerque
    Hi Hixxy,

    My tests were different and I don't know how to compare them. Here is a sampling of what I had done: http://www.redlabs.be/red-labs/our-tests/immune-function-assays.php

    http://labogids.uzbrussel.be//I/IMMUN003.htm This can be translated with Google Chrome.

    Hope this helps.
    Sushi
     
  12. hixxy

    hixxy Woof woof

    Messages:
    724
    Likes:
    107
    Russell Island, Australia
    I thought I read a while back that Bioscreen in Australia wasn't going to be offering some of these specialised Red Labs tests. Red Labs offers the Bioscreen stool test ...

    Has this happened and I haven't heard about it?
     
  13. CindyWillis

    CindyWillis Senior Member

    Messages:
    104
    Likes:
    41
    I received an email from Dr. Enlander which clarifies his opinion on GCMAF:

    "The correct statement that I made was that I am not making a claim that this is a Cure for ME/CFS, some patients have been helped with this treatment, a patient who was bedridden with the disease for 14 years is now capable of being productive. Some patients have not been helped."


     
    taniaaust1, justy and Hanna like this.
  14. xrunner

    xrunner Senior Member

    Messages:
    590
    Likes:
    270
    Surrey
    Hi lobba123,

    Do you think that the candida problem was due to the yeast in the beta glucans or related to an interaction with GcMAF, or something else?
     
  15. Ema

    Ema Senior Member

    Messages:
    3,411
    Likes:
    3,764
    Midwest USA
    garcia likes this.
  16. Adster

    Adster Senior Member

    Messages:
    563
    Likes:
    222
    Australia
    My understanding is that beta glucan no longer resembles live yeast. It should actually trigger an immune response against candida, I think. The quality of beta glucan appears to vary greatly though. There seems to be one source that is much better than the others, if the literature is to be believed.
     
  17. SickOfSickness

    SickOfSickness Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,848
    Likes:
    929
    US
    As others said, 100% functioning is not necessarily the same as a cure. But we'll take it :) Most of us would spend all our money after we paid our bills, to get there and stay there.
     
  18. SOC

    SOC Moderator and Senior Member

    Messages:
    5,348
    Likes:
    6,401
    USA
    Agreed. My daughter is in full remission (95-100% functional), but none of us who know anything about ME/CFS consider her "cured". I don't even want to think what might happen if she got another live virus vaccine. :eek: She still needs to be careful, IMO, not to do things that might cause a crash. We are planning to send her for immune testing and maybe exercise testing to see if there are still abnormalities even though she functions normally.

    I really, really, really hope one of Lipkin's studies comes up with something that indicates a root cause of this illness.
     
  19. heapsreal

    heapsreal iherb 10% discount code OPA989,

    Messages:
    7,309
    Likes:
    4,661
    australia (brisbane)
    I wonder if the longer we are ill the more damaged our immune system gets or infections go deeper, which is why people who take antivirals early on with cfs seem to have a higher success rate closer to the 95-100% then someone who started avs several years after having cfs, improvements still occurr but the 95-100% is alot more rare. Also being younger seems to have a better recovery too??

    soc how long did your daughter have cfs before starting av's? Her immune tests will be interesting, will she be getting an nk function test as well??

    cheers!!!
     
  20. SOC

    SOC Moderator and Senior Member

    Messages:
    5,348
    Likes:
    6,401
    USA
    I wonder the same thing, heaps. My daughter and I make for an interesting case study. We came down with the same very sudden onset flu-like illness within a week of each other. While I "recovered", I had frequent bouts of what I would now call PENE. Daughter, on the other hand, appeared normal except for big crashes a couple times a year probably associated with viral infections. We would not have recognized them as part of ME/CFS if we weren't knowledgeable from my experience. Dr Lapp saw her while she was in a remission period and agreed that she has ME/CFS.

    I was probably continuously sick from shortly after the initial infection, although I kept operating (or trying to) normally for a couple of years, so I've been continuously sick for about 8 years -- 6 years prior to Valcyte.

    Daughter was largely in remission for about 5 years until pre-college vaccinations. We're guessing the live virus chicken pox (HHV-3) reactivated HHV-6 and Epstein-Barr (HHV-4). After that she was continuously ill for 1 year before Valcyte. Dr L seems to count from how long a patient is continuously ill, not from first time one was ill when considering recovery possibility.

    Daughter has now been in full remission (and off Valcyte) for 9 months. She still takes Valtrex which may be preventing the once or twice a year crashes (reactivations?) she used to have.

    Why did 18 months of Valcyte put her in full remission while I'm still largely housebound after more than 2 years of Valcyte? Length of continuous illness is one possibility. Age of patient (therefore weaker immune system) could be another. Degree of illness? I was sicker than she was when we started Valcyte, so that could also be a factor.

    Based on our experience alone, I would guess that longer illness means more and longer opportunistic infections which do a lot of damage and may prevent full recovery. As a result, I'm a proponent of aggressive AV treatment as soon as possible.

    Yes, she'll be getting an NK function tests along with the others. We'll have the same tests, so it will be interesting to compare results.
     

See more popular forum discussions.

Share This Page