The power and pitfalls of omics part 2: epigenomics, transcriptomics and ME/CFS
Simon McGrath concludes his blog about the remarkable Prof George Davey Smith's smart ideas for understanding diseases, which may soon be applied to ME/CFS.
Discuss the article on the Forums.

DNA Methylation Pathway, UAA questions.....

Discussion in 'Genetic Testing and SNPs' started by Shane1974, Apr 28, 2016.

  1. Shane1974

    Shane1974

    Messages:
    1
    Likes:
    0
    Hi All,

    Looking to treat fatigue, cholesterol issues, dealing with gene mutations, etc

    I have become overwhelmed with information and continue to confuse myself on how to treat everything. I don't want to be locked into a practictioner that does testing and also pushes their supplements. I am trying to do most of this myself. Any input would be great!

    DNA Pathway planner (Mutations below)
    SHMT/C1420T +/- Hetero
    MTHFR/A1298C +/- Hetero
    MTRR/A66G +/- Hetero
    BHMT 1/2/4/8 +/- Hetero
    CBS/C699T and A360A +/- Hetero
    COMT/V158M +/+ A
    COMT/H62H +/+ T
    MAO A/R297R +/+ T

    Urine Amino Acids Test (Listing high/low only except ammonia which seems important)
    Methionine 5.5 (Range 9-56) low
    Lysine 36 (Range 45-700) low
    Taurine 1540 (Range 350-1850) high
    Ammonia 24000 (Range 12000-65000) Ok
    Glutamine 210 (Range 190-725) low
    Serine 170 (Range 140-568) low
    Beta-Alanine 37 (Range <35) high
    Anserine 290 (Range <110) high
    Carnosine 120 (Range <60) high
    Cystathione 6 (Range 9-65) low
    1-Methylhistidine 500 (Range 80-450) high
    Alpha-Amino-N-Butyrate 5.7 (Range 8-90

    Singulex Multipanel lab
    Uric Acid is at risk (Went up from last lab)
    Total Cholesterol is high, LDL high, HDL 67, APO B at risk
    Vitamin D >120 High
    Estradiol Low
    Homocysteine this lab 9, previous lab 13.
    B12 875 (Range >210)
    Folate 17.1 (Range >4.6)
    Cortisol ok (Presiously tanked out did supplementing in the past)

    Run 3-5 week
    Bulletproof coffee AM
    Eat fairly well
    High stress/Anxiousness once in a while.

    Listened to Dr. Ben Lynch a LOT and read the info from Dr. Amy Yasko that came with my pathway planner.

    Currently taking:
    MTHFRade (Electrolyte drink)
    Vitamin E
    Probiotic
    B1
    Molybdenum
    Zinc
    B6 (P-5-P)

    Did B12 Methylcobalamin and 5-MTHF did seem like it helped. Also took Hydroxy as its supposed to be better for me because of my mutations. I felt REALLY anxious from it one day. So I stopped taking B12/Folate.

    Any input would be great! Thanks. Shane.
     
    Last edited: Apr 28, 2016

See more popular forum discussions.

Share This Page