Volunteer opportunity: Organizing Phoenix Rising articles
This section contains all the articles that have been published by Phoenix Rising over the years. As you will see if you browse here, some of the articles are outdated--either the research has been superseded or retracted or the article features an event or campaign that is now in...
Discuss the article on the Forums.

Difficulty with Freddd protocol (anxiety)

Discussion in 'Detox: Methylation; B12; Glutathione; Chelation' started by Rayski2, Nov 27, 2015.

  1. Freddd

    Freddd Senior Member

    Messages:
    4,960
    Likes:
    1,502
    Salt Lake City

    Hi Ray,

    There is something I'm not seeing, and that is AdoCbl. This is just a shot in the dark. There can be considerable mood variation because of ratio of MeCbl to AdoCbl and that is largely unexplored. Also, for SOME people also with AdoCbl, taking TMG can actually smooth things out. I started LCF and it about blew my socks off. TMG softened that considerably and calmed things down. Also, another clue is that another person had a similar effect with R-ALA (instead of the usual ALA which is a mix). There is no way to know who might have such a response to either. However, those who get the anxiety might get it from any of several items. If you can get it stable where only carnitine causes anxiety, that can be microtitrated from 100 mcg.

    The difficulty is that there are so many possibilities. Good luck.
     
    sregan likes this.
  2. caledonia

    caledonia

    Messages:
    4,464
    Likes:
    3,646
    Cincinnati, OH, USA
    Stop all methylation supplements.

    Take 50-100mg of niacin every 4 hours or even as much as 1 hour or 1/2 hour if necessary. Note that a full pill is usually 500mg. You want to take 1/10 to 1/5 of that.

    It may take several days or even a couple of weeks to get everything calmed down, as methylation once it gets started, develops a lot of momentum and self perpetuates even without supplementation.

    If you start flushing from the niacin, you're getting close to the end. You can lower the dose and frequency as you go along to stop the flushing. Flushing is harmless and won't hurt you. It can just be a surprise that might worry you if you're not expecting it.

    If you're not tolerating niacin, curcumin can also be used, as well as electrolytes which might have become depleted due to methylation startup.

    Check out these articles from Ben Lynch for more help:

    http://mthfr.net/methylfolate-side-effects/2012/03/01/

    http://mthfr.net/preventing-methylfolate-side-effects/2014/11/26/

    My suggestion is not to restart any methylation supplements until you do a ton of research and know what you're doing. I have some helpful videos, articles and links in my signature link.
     
  3. Matt_C

    Matt_C Senior Member

    Messages:
    128
    Likes:
    88
    Sydney, Australia
    You should have another look at 23andme.com, the price has come down again to $99 plus shipping. I just ordered mine a few days ago.
     
  4. Freddd

    Freddd Senior Member

    Messages:
    4,960
    Likes:
    1,502
    Salt Lake City
    Rayski2 said:
    I have not had it tested and can't afford it now that it's 200$. All I'm going by is my history and some blood tests. I took high dose injection cyanocobalamin and NAC and a multivitamin with folic acid for years. As for blood tests i had high Homocysteine 11.4(<11.3), high Hemoglobin and high b12 1200 but still had low b12 symptoms. I've stopped NAC only 2 weeks ago and believe my issue was due to my history with those supplements rather than MTHFR. But who knows

    B12 being "too high" is a statistical astraction that doesn't mean that you don't have hundreds of responsive b12/folate deficiency symptoms. That whole idea does damage. In a study in the UK, a study of neuropathy improvement with MeCbl. 62% of the MeCbl responsive persons had serum levels "too high" top qualify for treatment. The average at the beginning was 700pg/ml and the most were 1500+. They responded none the less. The study had admission by symptoms, not tests, proving that the tests are quite useless for predicting results.

    Also, CyCbl injections are essentially worthless compared to MeCbl and AdoCbl. Testing doesn't distinguish between active and non-active (junk) cobalamins. NAC can cause all sorts of problems for some people, severe deficiency symptoms.
     
  5. Rayski2

    Rayski2

    Messages:
    20
    Likes:
    0
    Just checked it's still 199$ for me. Are you using a promo or are you in a different country?

    You're completely right. What I meant by mentioning that I was taking NAC and cyanocobalamin injections was that it would likely cause active b12 deficiency. For high b12 blood test with b12 deficiency symptoms I assumed this was the inactive b12 showing up, another hint I'm active b12 deficient.

    What would you suggest I do since methyl b12 and methylfolate are causing anxiety?I remember you saying not to go low and slowly tapering up because the body wouldn't be able to support the healing reaction without enough b12 or folate and one would end up feeling worse with less. I was also taking 1000mg extra potassium gluconate per day while using them. I've been using high dose liver capsules for b vitamins for the last few months and haven't had any anxiety from them. I believe you mentioned liver in an old post.
     
  6. Matt_C

    Matt_C Senior Member

    Messages:
    128
    Likes:
    88
    Sydney, Australia
    Edit: actually the web page does say it's for AU, DE, FR and EU. My apologies...
     
  7. alice111

    alice111 Senior Member

    Messages:
    397
    Likes:
    329
    Canada
    @Rayski2 hows it going with the protocol and the anxiety? I have recently reached a point where the anxiety has come back, not sure what to do about it..
     
  8. Rayski2

    Rayski2

    Messages:
    20
    Likes:
    0
    Hi Alice,
    I stopped the protocol after my last post on this thread and haven't had an opening in my life to give it a shot again. My anxiety from methylation is completely gone now, however I still have my baseline general anxiety I started out with. I wish I had some advice or encouraging words for you but unfortunately I do not as I haven't been doing any research lately on this. :( Best of luck to you on your protocol =)
     
  9. Rayski2

    Rayski2

    Messages:
    20
    Likes:
    0
    Okay so I got a 23andme finally and here are the results.
    MTHFR C677T (-/-)
    MTHFR A1298C (+/-)
    MTR A2756G (+/-)
    MTRR A66G (+/-)

    VDR BSM (+/-)
    VDR TAQ (+/-)

    BHMT (+/-)
    BHMT-02 (+/-)

    CBS C699T (-/-)

    COMT V158M (-/-)
    COMT H62H (-/-)
    COMT P199P (-/-)
    COMT rs6269 (+/+)

    NOS2 (+/-)
    ACE (+/-)


    Can anyone help me figure out what to take? I've been researching for weeks now after the tests and still can't figure it out.

    I'm thinking just try hydroxyb12 first since I had such a bad reaction to methyl b12 and methyl folate. My homocysteine was very high on my recent blood test. Folate and b12 high end of range.

    Any and all help would be appreciated

    @ahmo
    @Freddd
    @PeterPositive
    @Martial
     

See more popular forum discussions.

Share This Page