1. Patients launch $1.27 million crowdfunding campaign for ME/CFS gut microbiome study.
    Check out the website, Facebook and Twitter. Join in donate and spread the word!
The Pathway to Prevention (P2P) for ME/CFS: A Dangerous Process
Gabby Klein gives an overview of the P2P process, shedding light on the pitfalls with advice as to what we can do in protest ...
Discuss the article on the Forums.

Declining NAD+ Induces a Pseudohypoxic State Disrupting Nuclear-Mitochondrial Communication...

Discussion in 'Other Health News and Research' started by anne_likes_red, Jan 1, 2014.

  1. brenda

    brenda Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,332
    Likes:
    668
    UK
    @alex3619 many thanks, very interesting. My vitD levels are:

    Total Vitamin D
    Status:
    (25-hydroxyvitamin D3
    ADEQUATE
    : 64.6 nmol/L,
    Interpretive Guide:
    : 67.4 nmol/L
    25-hydroxyvitamin D 2
    : 2.8 nmol/L)

    Is this 1,25?

    I gave up dairy over 6 months ago and eat bone broth..

    Is phosphorus the same as phosphate? I have 1780 (250-500) on a hair analysis.

    Serum inorganic phosphate 1.24 (08-1.5). Very high alkaline phosphatase. That's all I can find. I have vitamin A deficiency symptoms.
     
    Last edited: Jan 4, 2014
  2. Radio

    Radio *****

    Messages:
    453
    Likes:
    251
    A combination of low phosphate diet and insufficient vitamin D appeared to be to blame, though there were implications that something genetic was involved.
    You do have the +/+ VDR Taq polymorphism, I would look into K-2, vitamin D-3, NAD support. The High alkaline phosphatase can be related to a intracellular magnesium deficiency. Have you been tested for H-pylori?
     
    Last edited: Jan 4, 2014
    brenda likes this.
  3. brenda

    brenda Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,332
    Likes:
    668
    UK
    @Radio

    I seem to remember I have and it was positive but I hear most people have it? I muscle test negative for D3. Interested to try NAD and K2. Thanks.
     
    anne_likes_red likes this.
  4. anne_likes_red

    anne_likes_red Senior Member

    Messages:
    839
    Likes:
    260
    Please make sure to update your progress with this! :)
    I'm not surprised to see such supplements hitting the market. Thanks for the heads up on that one.

    Fibro muscle stiffness and some cognitive issues are my remaining sticky symptoms after improvement in other areas....including exercise capacity, PEM, restorative sleep.
     
    Radio likes this.
  5. Radio

    Radio *****

    Messages:
    453
    Likes:
    251
    Hey Anne , Thanks....I will keep you updated on my protocol progress...I have found that a-lot of my cognitive issues are mast-cell food related. The Low Histamine Chef diet really help in my recovery. ;)
     
    Last edited: Jan 5, 2014
  6. alex3619

    alex3619 Senior Member

    Messages:
    7,722
    Likes:
    12,624
    Logan, Queensland, Australia
    The vitamin D you had measured is inactive vitamin D. 1,25 is active vitamin D.

    Phosphate is the primary form of phosphorous in the body. Phosphate is phosphorous bound to four oxygen atoms. Serum levels are not reliable if you have intracellular phosphate deficiency. I am not sure about hair analysis for this.

    Alkaline phosphatase does not tell you much about phosphate levels, but it does tell you a bit about liver function and gut detox issues.

    This level of vitamin D is not apparently consistent with phosphate deficiency, but its very hard to be sure. In addition the serum phosphate does not fit with the kind of phosphate deficiency I was talking about, though 0.8-0.9 would if you had that result.

    Doh, I just remembered the name of the condition, it was called Phosphate Diabetes because they excrete too much phosphate in the urine.
     
  7. brenda

    brenda Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,332
    Likes:
    668
    UK
    @alex3619

    Thanks. I will get my active d level done. I have raised liver enzymes. My doc says she won't investigate the high AP because l have had it for a long time. That's the NHS for you.
     
  8. alex3619

    alex3619 Senior Member

    Messages:
    7,722
    Likes:
    12,624
    Logan, Queensland, Australia
    I think raised liver enzymes are probably normal for ME anyway, its the ME itself that is the issue.
     
    Little Bluestem likes this.
  9. brenda

    brenda Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,332
    Likes:
    668
    UK
    Thanks Alex

    I have been checking out the UK labs and they all seem to do the 25 OH D test and a few say that it is the most accurate one??
     
  10. alex3619

    alex3619 Senior Member

    Messages:
    7,722
    Likes:
    12,624
    Logan, Queensland, Australia
    Its the cheapest and easiest one. In many cases its so inaccurate as to be useless. Its routinely found to be misleading in ME or any inflammatory condition.

    This is the active form of vitamin D: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Calcitriol
     
    brenda likes this.
  11. brenda

    brenda Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,332
    Likes:
    668
    UK
    @alex3619 Thanks. I understand now. I checked my 25OHD twice, at the start of summer and at the end. It went up 3 points which surprised me as, for a change, there was plenty of sunshine and I made sure I had exposure often. But then I read that I was at the higher end of normal. It seems to me that those with low 25OHD tend to have high 1,25, so a problem with storage which I assume is sometimes due to VDR Taq ++ blocking receptors? but mine is getting into storage. So its less likely I have high but I agree with you that is worth getting it done and will continue to look for a lab.
     
  12. Lou

    Lou Senior Member

    Messages:
    500
    Likes:
    317
    southeast US
    @nandixon , regarding nicotinamide riboside said, "I felt no effects whatsoever..."

    Did you take the supplement as recommended, upon awaking, before a meal?
     
  13. nandixon

    nandixon Senior Member

    Messages:
    146
    Likes:
    142
    Yes, I did. I tried:

    One capsule before breakfast;
    Two capsules before breakfast;
    Two capsules before breakfast and two capsules before lunch;
    Four capsules before breakfast; and
    Four capsules before breakfast sublingually.

    I never felt anything, except perhaps a negative/unwell feeling after the sublingual dose.

    Just to mention that I also don't feel any effect at all from ribose. Perhaps people who experience some benefit from ribose might also find nicotinamide riboside helpful. It's just a guess though.
     
    Lou and Hanna like this.
  14. Radio

    Radio *****

    Messages:
    453
    Likes:
    251
    Interesting...It's possible you may have massive mitochondria damage an the nicotinamide riboside is not being absorbed into the cells. I needed to repair my leaky mitochondria with phospholipids replacement therapy... before i benefited from any supplements.
     
    Last edited: Jan 7, 2014
  15. nandixon

    nandixon Senior Member

    Messages:
    146
    Likes:
    142
    Thanks! I did actually order some NT Factor* late last week and it's supposed to arrive later today, so I'll see if it makes a difference.

    *(I ordered this one: http://www.iherb.com/Nutricology-NT-Factor-EnergyLipids-Chewables-60-Chewable-Tablets/49283)
     
    Radio likes this.
  16. anne_likes_red

    anne_likes_red Senior Member

    Messages:
    839
    Likes:
    260
    There's a post on the excellent Anti-Aging Firewalls blog about the paper.
    It's By James P Watson with editorial assistance from Vince Giuliano. Here: http://www.anti-agingfirewalls.com/...list-of-things-i-learned-about-aging-in-2013/
    Anne.
     
    Radio, Sidereal, Emootje and 2 others like this.
  17. Asklipia

    Asklipia Senior Member

    Messages:
    604
    Likes:
    473
    :thumbsup::thumbsup::thumbsup:
    Really nice to wake up to this!
     
    anne_likes_red likes this.
  18. adreno

    adreno 3% neanderthal

    Messages:
    2,599
    Likes:
    1,957
    Tundras of Europa
    How much lipoic acid do we need?
     
  19. Star-Anise

    Star-Anise Senior Member

    Messages:
    205
    Likes:
    111
    Hi everyone, I'm just starting my journey with figuring out how to address what I think is mitochondrial dysfunction.
    Over the years I have made great gains in energy through balancing my gut, supporting my adrenals, and introducing methylation protocols.
    However, currently I'm having still problems with creating and sustaining energy, despite the major gains I have had in correcting brain fog, & building my stamina/and reserve.
    My body seems to rely heavily on anaerobic metabolism, and when I try to work my cardiovascular system - i.e. heart pumping, my blood sugars seem to crash.
    I have been experimenting with acetyl-l-carninitine & carnitine fumarate which seem to cause an energy crash, unless I take miniscule amounts.
    I have been trying to introduce Co-enzyme Q10 - and have had mixed results, maybe increased fatigue too.
    Introduction of adenosyl B12 seems to have helped my gut, as I have been able to introduce a bunch of new foods, but I have also gained 5lbs since I introduced it, and I'm not convinced it's all muscle. My clothes are definitely fitting tighter.
    I have been experimenting with upping my methylfolate to address maybe shortage in methylfolate & it seems to help with water weight.

    My questions:
    a) Where is best place in your experience to get OAT?
    b) Has anyone had any success with mitochondrial test through Dr. Myhill?
    c) @Radio Can you tell me more, or direct me to a link that can tell me more about leaky mitochondria?

    Over the years I have done pretty good with figuring stuff out, but this stuff is way over my head. Unfortunately I think it is where I'm having my problems. I think I want to get some tests to better inform me about where to start, and any advice/direction anyone here could provide would be so very much appreciated.:)
    S
     
  20. Radio

    Radio *****

    Messages:
    453
    Likes:
    251
    Reverse Mitochondrial Damage 101
    http://forums.phoenixrising.me/index.php?threads/how-to-we-fix-the-leaky-mitochondria.28175/
     
    Last edited: Feb 11, 2014

See more popular forum discussions.

Share This Page