When the 'Holiday Season' Is No Holiday at all for Those With ME/CFS
Is December getting to you? Jody Smith shares some thoughts on some of the struggles that all too often attend this time of year ...
Discuss the article on the Forums.

Creatinine high, but BUN level normal, what indicates kidney performance best?

Discussion in 'General Symptoms' started by Bansaw, Nov 7, 2017.

  1. Bansaw

    Bansaw Senior Member

    Messages:
    396
    Likes:
    219
    I have a doctors lab result test back, and she says she's worried about high Creatinine levels.
    I have been on a Paleo high protein diet for four months and am just coming off that this week.

    But I thought that the BUN level was the main indicator...?

    My Creatinine levels were high at 1.32 ( normal range 0.76 -> 1.27 ) mg/dL
    But my BUN was normal at 16 ( normal range 6 -24 ) mg/dL
     
  2. drob31

    drob31 Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,273
    Likes:
    745
    I think BUN is more important. High creatinine can sometimes be because of dehydration. They would probably suggest that the test be repeated later on.
     

See more popular forum discussions.

Share This Page