1. Patients launch $1.27 million crowdfunding campaign for ME/CFS gut microbiome study.
    Check out the website, Facebook and Twitter. Join in donate and spread the word!
Can You Come for a Visit? My ME/CFS Says No
My daughter and son-in-law just had a baby last week. We are thrilled. But we won't be able to see the baby or hold her any time soon. We won't be able to take over little gifts or help out with housework or babysitting.
Discuss the article on the Forums.

Could anyone help me evaluate my adrenal stress profile results?

Discussion in 'Diagnostic Guidelines and Laboratory Testing' started by Townie, Jul 26, 2013.

  1. Townie

    Townie

    Messages:
    8
    Likes:
    7
    United Kingdom
    Hello, this is my first try at testing and I am not sure what the results mean in terms of whether I'm trying to manage 'high' cortisol or 'low' - any feedback would be great. My basal temps are always on the floor, fluctuating anything from 34.9c to 36.6c throughout the day.

    Sample 1 Post awakening (outside range high) 26.8 nmol/L
    Sample 2 +4-5 hours (outside range low) 4.6 nmol/L
    Sample 3 = 4-5 hours 4.2 nmol/L
    Samole 4 (Prior to sleep) 1.0 nmol/L

    Total Daily Cortisol 36.6 in a range of 21-41 nmol/L

    Dhea am 0.93 High
    Dhea pm 0.66

    Dhea Cortisol ratio 2.17
  2. Ema

    Ema Senior Member

    Messages:
    3,213
    Likes:
    3,365
    Midwest USA
    Townie, could you please post the actual ranges with your results?

    Ema
  3. Townie

    Townie

    Messages:
    8
    Likes:
    7
    United Kingdom
    Thanks Ema,

    Sample 1 Post awakening (outside range high) 26.8 nmol/L Range 12-22
    Sample 2 +4-5 hours (outside range low) 4.6 nmol/L Range 5.0-9.0
    Sample 3 = 4-5 hours 4.2 nmol/L Range 3.0 - 7.0
    Sample 4 (Prior to sleep) 1.0 nmol/L Range 1.0 - 3.0

    Dhea am 0.93 High
    Dhea pm 0.66

    DHEA Mean 0.80 Range 0.20 - 0.70

    DHEA Cortisol ratio 2.17 Range 0.6-3.0

    Thanks :)
  4. Ema

    Ema Senior Member

    Messages:
    3,213
    Likes:
    3,365
    Midwest USA
    I think if those were my results, I would look into some herbal adaptogens to see if you could mitigate your swinging rhythm in the first part of the day.

    Your high AM result is causing an overcorrection at noon but the rest of the day/night looks pretty good.

    I would look at rhodiola, rehmannia, schisandra, or astragalus and see if any of those sound like they would work with your symptom profile.

    Also, Vit C is very good for adrenal health. I like the Thorne buffered C powder a lot (even better than liposomal forms).

    Ema
    heapsreal likes this.
  5. heapsreal

    heapsreal iherb 10% discount code OPA989,

    Messages:
    7,150
    Likes:
    4,409
    australia (brisbane)
    Agree with Ema there. i think its a sign of the start of stress and time to rest up before things start taking a nose dive. Dhea can be high as an initial sign of stress response and is known to drop low before cortisol does??

    SO its now about chilling out the best u can and getting good sleep if possible. I find withania a good adaptogen which can help with sleep if taken at night.

    cheers!!
    Valentijn likes this.
  6. Townie

    Townie

    Messages:
    8
    Likes:
    7
    United Kingdom
    Thanks Ema and Heapsreal, it's helpful to get feedback about these results in normal everyday terms :) I was a bit confused as to what they suggested - the herbs look good and I have had success previously with Rhodiola in raising energy levels, but I had stopped taking them until I had the adrenal stress test (and further tests with NHS coming) because I was taking them 'blind' not knowing whether my problems are caused by low or high cortisol, I see now that you are both saying my levels are swinging around a bit :) Thanks again.
    heapsreal likes this.

See more popular forum discussions.

Share This Page