Review: 'Through the Shadowlands’ describes Julie Rehmeyer's ME/CFS Odyssey
I should note at the outset that this review is based on an audio version of the galleys and the epilogue from the finished work. Julie Rehmeyer sent me the final version as a PDF, but for some reason my text to voice software (Kurzweil) had issues with it. I understand that it is...
Discuss the article on the Forums.

Chronic Brain Fog & Genome Data Help?

Discussion in 'Genetic Testing and SNPs' started by KieranA001, Jun 16, 2015.

  1. KieranA001

    KieranA001

    Messages:
    15
    Likes:
    1
    Hey,

    My name is Kieran, I'm 20 and have had chronic brain fog for as longs as I can remember. This includes the cognitive dysfunction in a way that everything I look at seems to have less clarity, I lack visual acuity or clearness and it's not my eyes because they have been tested, along with a CBC and 24hr blood pressure monitoring. I have blood results if needed.

    I also have anxiety and depression, social phobia and find it hard to focus on things. I go to focus on something and end up doing something else as I feel irritated by it after a few minutes so it effects my learning. I feel less aware of my surroundings because of my brain fog. I feel like my brain is not 100% and I notice I give visual image / perception "wobbling" effect. e.g. If I was looking at an object and I go to move my head left, right, up and down it would seen like the object I'm looking at is moving as well. Hard to explain... Sometimes I get a "shadow" effect as well, in which if I move my eyes left to right I get a weird shadow or dark effect "jitter" in my field of sight and it covers the whole field of sight. e.g. It's not an eye floater.

    Brain fog has gone once, it went once and all I did was sit down the beach for the day got burned in the sun drunk 2L of water, took a few omega 3 capsules, didn't eat much due to heat, drank a few cokes, went in the sea later on in the afternoon. Once home, drunk lots of water and some milk, had fish and chips, I noticed a major increase in anxiety levels and I got the weird "black shadow" effect again as well. I found it hard to go to bed as for some reason I wasn't feeling fatigued.. I woke up the next morning feeling brain fog free.. 100% gone. It lasted for 3 days but slowly the brain fog tapered back again.

    I have uploaded my PDF data if someone can be so kind to take a look for me. I've tired every supplement under the sun and the only things that have helped me are C60 (a little bit), ginkgo biloba, and that's it. All the others don't do much. Vitamin C helps a bit but find it gives me irritable bowels and the Ester C form doesn't do much in comparison. I notice I get postural hypotension in the summer as well, sometimes also fainting. In the winder months I feel more depressed and get lightheaded. Sometimes it helps my brain fog if I were to walk home in really cold weather. I get painful tingling in my hands as well if they're above my head, I get hives if I go for a walk and I haven't walked in a long time.. but goes away over time or if I increase walking.

    Gene data uploaded. Hope you guys can help, thanks a bunch. :)
     
  2. drob31

    drob31 Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,260
    Likes:
    736
    Clue #1 You were feeling better when you got sunburned. You got so much sun, you burned, but your probably got a massive dose of vitamin D. Other than bringing your D levels up, and vitamin D being a hormone that can activate over 2000 genes, it also boosts Tregs which calm certain parts of your immune system down.

    Clue #2 You didn't eat much. While you weren't exactly fasting... being in a fasted state will cause huge turn over with your immune system where it essentially gets broken down and rebuilt (studies have shown a 3 day fast can do this).

    Clue #3 Taking omega 3 caps. While this one is very unlikely, perhaps there is a fatty acid deficiency. A large part of your brain is made up of the same fatty acids found in these pills, EPA/DHA.


    Do you have a vitamin D deficiency? Do you have any other labs?
     
    Last edited: Jun 16, 2015
  3. KieranA001

    KieranA001

    Messages:
    15
    Likes:
    1
    @drob31 I have had my Vitamin D levels looked at by the doc as listed here: P.S. I have tried taking omega 3 capsules again, with different ratios of DHA/EPA with no benefit. I do know that I remember experiencing brain fog a lot worse on alcohol, or after consuming a large amount once on an empty stomach I remember having anxiety, insomnia and terrible brain fog for two weeks.

    I felt weak for two weeks, could barely stand up for a long period of time and found it difficult to breath and kinda became more conscious of my breathing. Exercise seems to help me out, after 30min I feel more aware of my surroundings. Not sure if all of this is blood related, or oxygen related, if either.

    Full blood count - FBC

    (ANP4753) - Normal - No Action

    Haemoglobin estimation 153 g/L (135 - 180)

    Total white cell count 7.9 10*9/L (4.0 - 11.0)

    Nucleated red blood cell count 0 10*9/L < 0.1

    Platelet Count 208 10*9/L (150 - 450)

    Red blood cell (RBC) count 5.08 10*12/L (4.50 - 6.50)

    Haematocrit 0.437 (0.400 - 0.540)

    Mean corpuscular volume (MCV) 86 fL (76 - 100)

    Mean corpusc. haemoglobin (MCH) 30.1 pg (27.0 - 32.0)

    Mean corpusc. Hb. conc. (MCHC) 350 g/L (310 - 360)

    Differential white cell count

    (ANP4753) - Normal - No Action


    Neutrophil count 5.3 10*9/L (2.0 - 7.5)

    Lymphocyte count 1.9 10*9/L (1.3 - 3.5)

    Monocyte count 0.6 10*9/L (0.2 - 0.8)

    Eosinophil count 0.1 10*9/L (0.0 - 0.4)

    Basophil count 0 10*9/L (0.0 - 0.3)

    Bone Profile

    (ANP4753) - Normal - No Action


    Serum calcium 2.51 mmol/L (2.15 - 2.55)

    Serum adjusted calcium conc 2.35 mmol/L (2.15 - 2.55)

    Serum inorganic phosphate 1.13 mmol/L (0.81 - 1.45)

    Serum alkaline phosphatase 65iu/L (40 - 129)

    Serum total protein 72 g/L (66 - 87)

    Serum albumin 48 g/L (35 - 52)

    Serum globulin 23 g/L (18 - 36)

    Serum urea level 6.1 mmol/L (1.7 - 8.3)


    Thyroid function test

    (ANP4753) - Normal - No Action


    Serum free T4 level 20.1 pmol/L (12 - 22)

    Serum TSH level 0.73 mu/L (0.3 - 4.2)


    !VIT D, 25OH, TOTAL, SERUM

    (ANP4753) - Normal - No Action

    ! 25-HYDROXY VITAMIN D, SERUM 172 nmol/L (50 - 120)
     
    Last edited: Jun 17, 2015
  4. KieranA001

    KieranA001

    Messages:
    15
    Likes:
    1
    In addition, these are all my (+/+) gene mutations, just to avoid having to go through the doc! :)

    CYP2D6 S486T C CC +/+

    SOD3 489 C>T T TT +/+

    ABP1/DAO C1933G G GG +/+

    ACE G2328A G GG +/+

    BHMT-08 C6457T T TT +/+

    CAT T5070C C CC +/+

    FUT2 A12190G G GG +/+

    FUT2 G12447A A AA +/+

    FUT2 G12758A A AA +/+

    GAD1 C14541T T TT +/+

    GAD1 C2627A A AA +/+

    GSR A43851G C CC +/+

    GSS A18836C T TT +/+

    MTHFD2 C8503T C CC +/+

    SLC6A2 C45295T T TT +/+

    SLC6A2 G13486A G GG +/+

    SLC6A3 G48964A T TT +/+

    SLC6A3 G55467A T TT +/+

    SLC6A3 G56022A C CC +/+

    SULT2A1 G17136A T TT +/+

    ALDH2 T12488C T TT +/+

    BHMT-08 C6457T T TT +/+

    GSS A18836C T TT +/+

    MTHFD2 C8503T C CC +/+

    MTRR C32295T T TT +/+

    MTRR T*662A A AA +/+

    PEMT G634A T TT +/+

    SULT2A1 G17136A T TT +/+

    GSS A18836C T TT +/+

    SULT2A1 G17136A T TT +/+

    AANAT C10236T T TT +/+

    ALDH2 T12488C T TT +/+

    ANKK1 G318R A AA +/+

    DBH T2145C G GG +/+

    DBH T7335C C CC +/+

    DDC A14870G T TT +/+

    DDC A19551G C CC +/+

    DDC C186233T C CC +/+

    DDC G196757C C CC +/+

    DDC G219133T G GG +/+

    DRD2 A32594G C CC +/+

    DRD2 A61820G T TT +/+

    DRD2 G65466T C CC +/+

    DRD2 T55093G C CC +/+

    DRD2 T64501C G GG +/+

    DRD3 G25A T TT +/+

    DRD4 C8887A A AA +/+

    PEMT G634A T TT +/+

    SLC6A2 C45295T T TT +/+

    SLC6A2 G13486A G GG +/+

    SLC6A3 G48964A T TT +/+

    SLC6A3 G55467A T TT +/+

    SLC6A3 G56022A C CC +/+

    GAD1 C14541T T TT +/+

    GAD1 C2627A A AA +/+

    ALDH2 T12488C T TT +/+

    ANKK1 G318R A AA +/+

    DBH T2145C G GG +/+

    DBH T7335C C CC +/+

    DRD2 A32594G C CC +/+

    DRD2 A61820G T TT +/+

    DRD2 G65466T C CC +/+

    DRD2 T55093G C CC +/+

    DRD2 T64501C G GG +/+

    DRD3 G25A T TT +/+

    DRD4 C8887A A AA +/+

    ALDH2 T12488C T TT +/+

    GSS A18836C T TT +/+

    MTHFD2 C8503T C CC +/+

    MTRR C32295T T TT +/+

    MTRR T*662A A AA +/+

    NDUFS7 A AA +/+

    NDUFS7 T TT +/+

    NDUFS7 T TT +/+

    PEMT G634A T TT +/+

    SOD2 406+816G>T A AA +/+

    SOD2 A16V G GG +/+

    ADAM12 G63103C C CC +/+

    APBB2 G41002946C C CC +/+

    APP Glu647Asp C CC +/+

    APP Ala674Gly G GG +/+

    BDNF T64089C A AA +/+

    CETP I405V A AA +/+

    CTLA4 G GG +/+

    GSDMB T TT +/+

    IL-13 A AA +/+
     
  5. Valentijn

    Valentijn Senior Member

    Messages:
    14,281
    Likes:
    45,821
    Have you been assessed for Orthostatic Intolerance? Drinking a lot of liquids can help with it, and eating aggravates it due to diverting blood to the GI region to help in absorption.

    Omega 3 can reduce inflammation. It's quite reliable in keeping away the chronic headache that developed when I had ME onset.
     
  6. KieranA001

    KieranA001

    Messages:
    15
    Likes:
    1
    @Valentijn nope I haven't all of the other symptoms I specified above aren't chronic, they come and go depending on what month we're in. The main symptom that's chronic all the time is the brain fog / lack of awareness / mental acuity. I have tried drinking 2L of water for two weeks once with no effect. All I got from it was an increase in anxiety. Omega 3 doesn't seem to make any difference when I take it, although.. A product called "neuro-nector" by buried treasure is by far the best thing I've ever taken out of all the supplements, to rid my brain fog. It's just really expensive and the brain fog only goes away a little bit for about an hour.
     
  7. drob31

    drob31 Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,260
    Likes:
    736
    Is that 1 25-Hydroxy or 25 hydroxy? I can't tell if the ! is supposed to be a 1.
     
  8. KieranA001

    KieranA001

    Messages:
    15
    Likes:
    1
    I think it's just an explanation mark used to say it's over the limit I'm not sure your guess is as good as mine lol but pretty sure it's only a one when it's 1,25 dihydroxyvitamin D and I don't think this is the case.
     
    Last edited: Jun 17, 2015
  9. drob31

    drob31 Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,260
    Likes:
    736
    The next clue may be that your body is not converting 25 hydroxy to 1,25 hydroxy, hence it seems to be pooling.

    I don't see any VDR Taq mutations in your list.

    I'd be curious to see your 1,25 hydroxy levels. The conversion happens in the kidneys, so maybe that's another clue.


    On the flip side, really high levels of 25 hydroxy can cause hypercalcemia. And lack of vitamin K can make this worse.
     
  10. KieranA001

    KieranA001

    Messages:
    15
    Likes:
    1
    When I run my genome data through genetic genie, it says I have VDR-TAQ mutation. I have uploaded a PDF of this. Not sure where to get a 1,25 hydroxy test done then, and I went out in the sun yesterday and still no difference. I don't flush that much and when I do e.g. Exercise and sun, it seems to bring my energy levels back and I feel less lethargic. I take K2 with D3. Thanks. :)
     

    Attached Files:

  11. drob31

    drob31 Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,260
    Likes:
    736
    Very interesting, your VDR Taq SNP is homozygous.
     
  12. KieranA001

    KieranA001

    Messages:
    15
    Likes:
    1
    Yeah, do you think that this could be causing me my brain fog and anxiety-related symptoms? I do feel like all of my symptoms are linked in with each other. How does one fix a VDR Taq mutation?
     
  13. Valentijn

    Valentijn Senior Member

    Messages:
    14,281
    Likes:
    45,821
    VDR Taq is reported backwards by Yasko (and parroted by Genetic Genie). -/- (AA) is the slightly better version, though it's a very mild variation regardless.
     
  14. KieranA001

    KieranA001

    Messages:
    15
    Likes:
    1
    Okay looked her up and did a test on knowyourgenetics.com. It says to support my BHMT-08 status to use DMG, but wouldn't TMG be better? As for the VDR-TAQ, I'm guessing I have to buy their RNA liquid. Do you know if this stuff actually works? Thanks :)
     
  15. Valentijn

    Valentijn Senior Member

    Messages:
    14,281
    Likes:
    45,821
    BHMT-08 has little impact, and I doubt it requires any treatment at all. None of the research I've seen suggests treatment is necessary.

    EDIT: Oh, and this one is also reported backwards by Yasko. I swear she cannot read research at all. You have the good version.
    You have the good version. There's nothing to treat.
     
  16. KieranA001

    KieranA001

    Messages:
    15
    Likes:
    1
    Okay then thanks, that's good news. So what do you think I should do next to resolve this brain fog. It's really effecting my life in a bad way, and really want it gone. My cognitive function is bad, which makes it hard for me to understand what people are asking me as well, I have poor attention to detail and find it hard to concentrate. Must be something causing the cognitive dysfunction, just feel like I'm not in the moment, I cannot think clearly and am less aware of what's happening in my environment.

    Because of it, I've lost my job, cannot remember even the basic of information such as people's names and find it hard to recall what people have said to me in the past. This is impossible to treat I've tried everything I can think of. :(

    I was reading somewhere that maybe it can be caused by mutated COD gene, I honestly don't know anymore feeling frustrated and depressed, and anxious.
     
  17. Valentijn

    Valentijn Senior Member

    Messages:
    14,281
    Likes:
    45,821
    No idea, sorry. I've never heard of brain fog being a genetic issue. Have you spoken to your doctor about?
     
  18. KieranA001

    KieranA001

    Messages:
    15
    Likes:
    1
    Yes. He doesn't know what's causing it either. I've had blood pressure checks and that's okay, nothing wrong with my blood as stated above.. I have tired taking multivitamins and minerals and they don't help it so it cannot be a deficiency? Heavy metal detox with DMSA seems to help me a bit, but I find that when the fog goes away I'm left feeling even more anxious and alert, more visually aware of my surroundings and everything seems more clearer. I tried taking DMSA for two days only so far, Zeolite seems to make me feel ill and gives me flu-like symptoms.

    I do know when I've got my legs in the ear above my head while laying flat my feet have a painful tingling sensation that starts to feel itchy after awhile. I get the same happen to my fingers / hands if I had my elbows positioned on my knees. Not sure what's causing that. Also, when I stretch my arms behind my back while holding my breath I feel faint and get a fullness sensation in my chest, same as when I go from kneeling to standing or from prone to upright I feel faint. It's hard to distinguish if it's related to blood content or something else. It's kinda like it isn't getting around properly. Not sure.
     
  19. drob31

    drob31 Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,260
    Likes:
    736
    Have you ever had bloodwork to determine if you have hypercoagulation?

    What does your cortisol levels look like? How about thyroid? You're missing free t3, and rt3 levels for thyroid.
     
  20. KieranA001

    KieranA001

    Messages:
    15
    Likes:
    1
    I don't know about cortisol levels but now you mention it I do have like nearly all the symptoms including the social anxiety and overly emotional. Although don't think I can raise cortisol via supplementation or diet changes ?

    As for thyroid, I'm not sure either. I have done a self-test and it came back fine. I have tried taking potassium iodine as Lugo's Iodine and it seems to get rid of brain fog a bit, it just seems to make me feel slow and fatigued a bit later on. In fact now you mention it I remember when I started taking a mixture of B12 w/ folic acid and Lugo's iodine and it helped me about after a weeks use. I felt more emotionally stronger and happy in my self, felt more confident but stopped as didn't know if it's a bad thing to keep on using it. I wasn't using Methyl B12 though it was another form if that makes a difference. Adenosylcobalamin.

    and nope no blood work to determine if I'm hypercoagulation.
     
    Last edited: Jun 18, 2015

See more popular forum discussions.

Share This Page