1. Patients launch a $1.27 million crowdfunding campaign for ME/CFS gut microbiome study.
    Check out the website, Facebook and Twitter. Join in donate and spread the word!
Hyperparathyroidism: An Often Overlooked Differential Diagnosis to ME/CFS
Andrew Gladman puts hyperparathyroidism under the microscope, exploring what the disease is, how it can mimic ME/CFS in presentation and how it is treated.
Discuss the article on the Forums.

CDSA RESULTS

Discussion in 'The Gut: De Meirleir & Maes; H2S; Leaky Gut' started by joshi81, Nov 17, 2013.

  1. joshi81

    joshi81 Senior Member

    Messages:
    171
    Likes:
    25
    Rome,Italy,Europe
    Hi everybody i would apreciate if someone more expert than me could give me his opinion about my CDSA test result:

    DIGESTION:
    CHYMOTRIPSIN 6.8 (0.9-26.8)
    PUTREFACTIVE SCFA 2.3 (1.3-8.6)

    METABOLIC MARKERS
    BENEFICIAL SCFA 46.9 (>13.6)
    n-Butyrate 2.6 (>2.5)
    Beta Glucuronidase 344 (337-4,433)
    PH 5.5 (6.1-.9)

    SCFA DISTRIBUTION
    ACETATE % 60.7 (44.5-72.4)
    PROPIONATE% 33.7 (< 32)
    N-BUTIRATE % 5.5 (10.8-33.5)

    LACTOFERRINE: NEGATIVE

    ABSORPTION
    triglycerides 1.5 (0.2-3.3)
    long chain fatty acids 2.7 (1.3-23.7)
    cholesterol 2.8 (0.2-3.5)
    Phospholipids 0.4 (0.2-8.8)
    fecal fat (total) 7.4 (2.6-32.4)

    BACTERIOLOGY (the ideal would be 4+ for each one)
    beneficial bacteria:
    Lactobacillus specie 1+
    Escherichia coli No growth
    Bifidobacterium 3+

    MICOLOGY: No growth

    PARASITOLOGY: No ova or parasite seen
    YEAST: MANY

    The thing is: in your opinion why feces are acidic? my tendency is to have soft and acidic smelling feces (not always but that's my tendency), ancd waht means the results of % of butirate and acetate?
    Thank you
  2. Beyond

    Beyond 10% of discount in iHerb!--> PEZ915

    Messages:
    917
    Likes:
    506
    Murcia, Spain
    Interesting. Many CFSers are found to have low E coli. @5ummer found great improvement after supplementing with live E.Coli probiotic. A competent doc prescribed it after seeing the lack of E.Coli in a test. Also you seem to have candida and low lactibacilli I would get these adressed. After supplementing with FOS my stools are hard and well formed, actually now I am mildly constipated.

    Lemon juice is alkalizing, and so are so many things. I would work on this if I were you, there are tons of info in making your body alkaline in the net.

    For butyric acid I found this back in the day, looks good, I havenĀ“t tried it though: http://www.iherb.com/Nutricology-Bu...disc=0&lc=en-US&w=butyrate&rc=42&sr=null&ic=2
    Last edited: Nov 17, 2013
  3. joshi81

    joshi81 Senior Member

    Messages:
    171
    Likes:
    25
    Rome,Italy,Europe
    thanks beyond for your reply...for the alcalinity i don't think that the acidity of my stool depends on the acid forming food i eat infact the more i eat vegetables and fruit and the more my stools are acidic insted if i eat meat and rice they are better.. usually
  4. joshi81

    joshi81 Senior Member

    Messages:
    171
    Likes:
    25
    Rome,Italy,Europe
    ps: which kind of supplement for e.coli used 5ummer?
  5. joshi81

    joshi81 Senior Member

    Messages:
    171
    Likes:
    25
    Rome,Italy,Europe
    i post my result ... anyone????

    Attached Files:

  6. helen1

    helen1 Senior Member

    Messages:
    310
    Likes:
    216
    B.C., Canada
    An acidic gut is a good thing. You want that. Yeast thrives in an alkaline medium, so does h.pylori (ulcers). So having acidic feces is good. But you still have a yeast overgrowth, maybe from antibiotics or a poor diet. Are you doing anything yet about your yeast? Rich V and others have suggested Candex for that. Most people say you need to be on an anti yeast diet as well and to take probiotics. Beware though that candex and probiotics will probably cause die off symptoms.

    Your bifidobacteria is looking good. Yogurt or kefir or fermented vegetables should increase your lactobacilli. Can you tolerate dairy? The easiest dairy for humans to tolerate is goat. Although I think dairy is not allowed on the antiyeast diets.

    % butyrate means what % of your short chain fatty acids are butyrates. Most natural way to increase those is with butter (from grass-fed animals) . I wouldn't recommend the nutricology brand called ButyrAid, as it has a proposition 65 warning on it. I think I recall it was contaminated with lead.

    What are you taking for phospholipids? any lecithin? The only non GMO brand I could find is NOW brand, with 540 mg phosphotadyl choline.

    All the best to you Josh.
  7. joshi81

    joshi81 Senior Member

    Messages:
    171
    Likes:
    25
    Rome,Italy,Europe
    hi helen thank you for repling...well acidic stool they told me is not good infact is out of the range, at the moment (but after the CDSA) i'm just taking bravo probiotic and anything else.
  8. caledonia

    caledonia

    Messages:
    2,695
    Likes:
    1,290
    Cincinnati, OH, USA
    I suggest taking a look at the 4R gut rebuilding program document, which is linked in my signature below this post. In that document is link to the Metametrix GI Effects Interpretation. You can use that to interpret your results and there are also lists of herbs which are effective against candida.
    helen1 likes this.
  9. helen1

    helen1 Senior Member

    Messages:
    310
    Likes:
    216
    B.C., Canada
    Odd about the pH of the stool. Mine was highly alkaline and I was told and my research confirms it, that that is unhealthy. I think the ideal is to be in the middle, not too acidic not too alkaline.
  10. 5ummer

    5ummer

    Messages:
    11
    Likes:
    10
    Cape Town, South Africa
    There is a lab that makes us an e.coli culture specifically for my doctor.

See more popular forum discussions.

Share This Page