1. Patients launch $1.27 million crowdfunding campaign for ME/CFS gut microbiome study.
    Check out the website, Facebook and Twitter. Join in donate and spread the word!
Nitric oxide and its possible implication in ME/CFS (Part 1 of 2)
Andrew Gladman explores the current and historic hypotheses relating to nitric oxide problems in ME/CFS. Part 1 of a 2-part series puts nitric oxide under the microscope and explores what it is, what it does and why it is so frequently discussed in the world of ME/CFS. Part 1 focuses...
Discuss the article on the Forums.

CD4 count

Discussion in 'XMRV Testing, Treatment and Transmission' started by Daffodil, Feb 17, 2012.

  1. Daffodil

    Daffodil Senior Member

    Messages:
    2,887
    Likes:
    864
    i have been on gcmaf for about 3 1/2 months. i got some results today. it appears my relative CD4 count, which is more important than the absolute count, is low - which is disappointing (0.298 with reference range 0.318-0.602). the CD3 count is low too.

    the absolute CD4 seems ok at 0.864 {reference range 0.500-1.500)

    i hope this percentage improves over time.

    cd4/cd8 ratio is normal at 1.2 (reference range 1.0-2.5)
     
  2. heapsreal

    heapsreal iherb 10% discount code OPA989,

    Messages:
    7,319
    Likes:
    4,676
    australia (brisbane)
    Hi Daff,

    how do these results compare to previous tests?

    cheers!!!
     
  3. Daffodil

    Daffodil Senior Member

    Messages:
    2,887
    Likes:
    864
    hi heap. well my last cd4 count was 560 and the one before that was 870...but i dont remember the percentages. i think i had that done in NYC late last year.....but i dont remember it being low. i guess i just have to wait it out. my WBC seem to be a little high also at 10.2, normal range 4 - 11. i wonder if this is going to become a problem
     
  4. Sing

    Sing Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,310
    Likes:
    430
    New England
    Just learned my CD4 to CD8 ratio is 1 to 8, or 1.8 What does this mean? IgG is well below normal, IgM is subnormal and IgA nearly is subnormal. The doctor who did the testing is now referring me to Immunology and having some more tests done. Academic center, no ME/CFS specialists. Do any of you have thoughts on what those results mean? I will have to wait more months to find out what these doctors find out and what they think.
     
  5. Daffodil

    Daffodil Senior Member

    Messages:
    2,887
    Likes:
    864
    I think that is in keeping with CFS but I am not entirely sure.
     
  6. Sushi

    Sushi Moderator and Senior Member Albuquerque

    Messages:
    7,095
    Likes:
    6,075
    Albuquerque

    The range for CD4/CD8 at UZ Brussel is .81 - 3.64. Mine was 2.64.

    This is quoted from: http://www.urmc.rochester.edu/encyclopedia/content.aspx?ContentTypeID=167&ContentID=cd4_cd8_ratio
    What do my test results mean?
    Many things may affect your lab test results. These include the method each lab uses to do the test. Even if your test results are different from the normal value, you may not have a problem. To learn what the results mean for you, talk with your health care provider.
    Results for the ratio are given as a number. The results for each cell count are given as a number per cubic millimeter (/mm3).
    A normal CD4/CD8 ratio is 2.0, with CD4 lymphocytes equal to or greater than 400/mm3 and CD8 lymphocytes equal to 200 to 800/mm3.
    If your ratio is higher than 2, it means your immune system is strong and you may not have HIV.
    If your ratio is less than 1, you may have:
    • HIV
    • Bone marrow problems related to chemotherapy
    • Anemia
    • Multiple sclerosis, myasthenia gravis, or another nervous system condition
    Higher than normal results may mean you have:
    • Major infection
    • Viral infection
    • Type of blood cancer
     
    Sing likes this.
  7. SOC

    SOC Senior Member

    Messages:
    5,362
    Likes:
    6,423
    USA

    My CD4/CD8 was 5.4 in 3/12 and 6.34 in 1/13, which are both way above normal. So according to Rochester my immune system is strong (??) AND I may have a major infection, a viral infection, or a type of blood cancer. :confused:

    My daughter's CD4/CD8 was 2.2 a year ago, so "normal". She's fully functional, so that's consistent at least. ;)

    I think Rochester may have been referring to HIV patients in particular, and so oversimplified a rather complex situation.
     
  8. Sushi

    Sushi Moderator and Senior Member Albuquerque

    Messages:
    7,095
    Likes:
    6,075
    Albuquerque

    My guess is that when they said "high" they meant high normal, though that wasn't clear. I read it that way cause it was the only way it made sense.

    And yes, this was aimed at the HIV community as were all the other references I saw in a quick search of this test.

    Sushi
     
  9. SOC

    SOC Senior Member

    Messages:
    5,362
    Likes:
    6,423
    USA
    You must be right. :) High normal is good. High (as in above normal) -- not so much, I guess.
     

See more popular forum discussions.

Share This Page