Invest in ME Conference 12: First Class in Every Way
OverTheHills wraps up our series of articles on this year's 12th Invest in ME International Conference (IIMEC12) in London with some reflections on her experience as a patient attending the conference for the first time.
Discuss the article on the Forums.

CD4-CD8 Test Interpretation

Discussion in 'Diagnostic Guidelines and Laboratory Testing' started by soulfeast, Mar 30, 2013.

  1. sorin

    sorin Senior Member

    Messages:
    324
    Likes:
    112
    Hi! What were your values for Cd4 and Cd8?
     
  2. sorin

    sorin Senior Member

    Messages:
    324
    Likes:
    112
    Anyone here having mouth ulcers? Small ulcers... Any treatment?
     
  3. Mij

    Mij Senior Member

    Messages:
    2,269
    Likes:
    5,030
    CD4 533 (700-1100)
    CD8 234 (500-900)
     
  4. Mij

    Mij Senior Member

    Messages:
    2,269
    Likes:
    5,030
    Do you mean mouth ulcers?

    Yes, I had this before M.E. I used to break out every 2-3 years and they were very painful Interesting thing happened though, after I took immunomodulators 15yrs ago they came back less frequent and less painful. The outbreaks eventually stopped.
     
  5. sorin

    sorin Senior Member

    Messages:
    324
    Likes:
    112
    CD4 is not very low. In my report, it is said that lower limit is 510, so everything higher than 510 would be considered normal. For CD8 lower limit is 208. Is strange that some labs have different reference ranges!!! So according to the lab in Brussel I did the test, your results would be normal!
     
  6. Mij

    Mij Senior Member

    Messages:
    2,269
    Likes:
    5,030
    @sorin

    I knew someone who had lower levels than mine without having M.E. She had chemical and food sensitivities.

    I'm no longer too concerned about my low counts.
     
  7. sorin

    sorin Senior Member

    Messages:
    324
    Likes:
    112
    Unfortunately is not so simple. CD4<350 was used to start treatment in HIV + persons, because was a sign of installing AIDS. So lower levels of CD4 should be very carefully monitored.
     
  8. TrixieStix

    TrixieStix Senior Member

    Messages:
    531
    Likes:
    879
    Glad to help. I just read a study where they tested T-Cell Subsets of a large group of healthy people and inverted CD4/CD8 ratios were present in some of the ppl in just about all the various age groups.
     
  9. sorin

    sorin Senior Member

    Messages:
    324
    Likes:
    112
    So what means that?
     
  10. sorin

    sorin Senior Member

    Messages:
    324
    Likes:
    112
    These mouth ulcers disapeared? How long took to cure them? What medication you used?
     
  11. Mij

    Mij Senior Member

    Messages:
    2,269
    Likes:
    5,030
    I'm not sure they're cured, but I haven't had any re-activations for years. Mine were caused from viral infection.

    I took transfer factor and a year later imunovir. The weird thing is that the immunomodulators resulted in very bad relapse.
     
  12. TrixieStix

    TrixieStix Senior Member

    Messages:
    531
    Likes:
    879
    it means that elevated an inverted CD4/CD8 Ration caused by elevated CD8 is a normal finding in a portion of the population. This alone is not enough to assume someone has an issue with their health. Just as a % of healthy people have a positive ANA, positive ANA alone does not indicate illness.
     
  13. kelly8

    kelly8

    Messages:
    74
    Likes:
    126
    I get mouth ulcers. It is awful. Every time the Dr sees them they say it is just viral but don't do anything to help with it. The last time I was in so much pain they gave me a dental steroid paste. I also get cuts in my nose and I have LS as well so it looks like my immune system keeps getting attacked and decides to manifest in cuts all over.

    The steroid helps to reduce how long I have them but doesn't affect them starting up. I'll bring the immune modulator idea to my Dr. She's been pretty resistant to any idea outside the box but maybe she'd be willing to try.
     
    Learner1 and sorin like this.
  14. sorin

    sorin Senior Member

    Messages:
    324
    Likes:
    112
    But the mouth ulcers are now still in your mouth or they have gone?
     
  15. Mij

    Mij Senior Member

    Messages:
    2,269
    Likes:
    5,030
    @sorin

    The duration of the outbreak would last 2-3 weeks and then they were gone. I also had sore throat, sore swollen lymph nodes, feverish. muscle aches etc. It was caused by herpes simplex virus.
     
  16. sorin

    sorin Senior Member

    Messages:
    324
    Likes:
    112
    Hi! I did not know that HSV can cause painful lymph nodes, muscle aches and sore throat... Did you test for antibodies in the blood for HSV and it was positive?
     
  17. Mij

    Mij Senior Member

    Messages:
    2,269
    Likes:
    5,030
    @sorin

    No, not at the time of infection. But I did have DNA testing at one time and it was negative.
     
  18. sk123

    sk123

    Messages:
    44
    Likes:
    9
    Hello
    Can someone tell me what a ratio of CD4 to CD8 as 3.5 means? Does this lean more towards autoimmunity?
    Suppressor cells were low.
    Thanks
     
  19. sorin

    sorin Senior Member

    Messages:
    324
    Likes:
    112
    Mine is there for already 2 weeks and no sign to cure despite all local liquid solutions I have tried... Should I get used to its permanent presence there?
    And, on the other hand, seems these mouth ulcers are common to HIV patients. Is this another proof that CFS is very related to HIV since they share so many things in common?
     
  20. Mij

    Mij Senior Member

    Messages:
    2,269
    Likes:
    5,030
    @sorin

    I suggest you see your doctor for further investigation. You want to rule out oral cancer. There is no proof that CFS is related to HIV. I had this infection way before I developed CFS and I was very healthy at that time.
     

See more popular forum discussions.

Share This Page