Invest in ME Conference 12: First Class in Every Way
OverTheHills wraps up our series of articles on this year's 12th Invest in ME International Conference (IIMEC12) in London with some reflections on her experience as a patient attending the conference for the first time.
Discuss the article on the Forums.

can you clear Reverse T3 with Natural Dessicated Thyroid alone?

Discussion in 'Thyroid Dysfunction' started by outdamnspot, Apr 14, 2016.

  1. outdamnspot

    outdamnspot Senior Member

    Messages:
    451
    Likes:
    181
    I've been battling some really nightmarish symptoms for the past year now: severe fatigue, reactive hypoglycemia, 'crashing' with most stimulants/basic supplements/physical activity, low temps., weight gain, temperature intolerance, severe anxiety/nervousness etc.

    I saw a bunch of specialists and doctors to very little avail, but finally found an integrative GP who thought it was worth trying to treat my thyroid and testosterone levels with NDT and gel respectively; he's also prescribed me DHEA for symptoms of adrenal insufficiency, and to help tolerate the NDT.

    These were my thyroid results:

    TSH: 3.31 (0.0-5.0)
    FT3: 5.5 (3.3-6.4)
    FT4: 17.9 (11.0-22.0)
    RT3: 434 (140-540)

    I don't have the results on me, but I know Vit D and B12 were low (towards the bottom of the range).

    The FT3 and FT4 look okay, which I thought might not suggest a conversion issue. However, the RT3 worried me a little -- I brought it up with him and can't remember what he said exactly .. something about T3 being a possibility, but not the best firstline option I think.

    He wants to start me on 1/4 grain of NDT and move up each week until I hit about 1 grain, then retest all my levels.

    I've read a lot of conflicting information on RT3 etc., i.e. whether it can actually contribute to symptoms, and also the best way to clear it; some sites suggest low doses of NDT alone may suffice, but I've also read that low doses can keep you more hypo via the feedback loop.

    Anyway, I have a history of pretty bad depression/anxiety (mostly treatment-resistant). All these symptoms started hitting about a year ago after a period of very significant stress, so I've been having a lot of doubts about what the best path is to take -- i.e. anti-depressants, or fix thyroid etc. My hope was that fixing the thyroid/blood sugar issues might allow me to tolerate some of the supplements I'm deficient in (such as B12, Vit D, Zinc), which were otherwise causing problems, usually a worsening of hunger/hypoglycemia.
     
  2. ahmo

    ahmo Senior Member

    Messages:
    4,353
    Likes:
    6,562
    Northcoast NSW, Australia
    My understanding is that you need T3 only to rectify this. If you keep using dessicated thyroid, you keep asking your system to convert the T4, which it's having troubles doing. Possible resource overload following:


    http://www.stopthethyroidmadness.com/

    http://thyroidbook.com/blog/iodine-and-hashimotos/

    http://www.amymyersmd.com/2015/08/thyroid-health-part-vi-the-iodine-thyroid-connection/

    5 Lies About Your Thyroid Disease That You’re Likely to Hear

    http://thyroid.about.com/od/thyroidbasicsthyroid101/a/5lies.htm

    https://advancingthyroidcare.wordpress.com/2010/03/21/three-phases-of-treating-hashimotos/

    Izabella Wentz, Pharmacologist http://www.thyroidpharmacist.com/

    https://www.youtube.com/user/TheRLCLabs Several Hypothyroid vids, incl Dragone
     
    Justin30 likes this.

See more popular forum discussions.

Share This Page