Severe ME Day of Understanding and Remembrance: Aug. 8, 2017
Determined to paper the Internet with articles about ME, Jody Smith brings some additional focus to Severe Myalgic Encephalomyelitis Day of Understanding and Remembrance on Aug. 8, 2017 ...
Discuss the article on the Forums.

Blood test from October, need help analysing

Discussion in 'Diagnostic Guidelines and Laboratory Testing' started by Methhead81, Jan 11, 2016.

  1. Methhead81

    Methhead81

    Messages:
    63
    Likes:
    5
    This was a blood test I had performed in October with my GP. I haven't really had anyone interpret it properly so I am posting it on here.

    The NHS "normal" range will be in brackets.



    Erythrolyte sedimentation rate 2mm/hr (range 1.00 to 10.00mm/hr)

    Haemoglobin estimation 142 g/L (range 130.00 to 181.00g/L)

    Total white cell count 6.4 10*9/L (range 3.70 to 11.0010*9/L)

    Platelet count 248 10*9/L (range 150.00 to 450.0010*9/L

    Neutrophil count 2.4 10*9/L (range 1.70 to 7.5010*9/L)

    Lymphocyte count 2.7 10*9/L (1.00 to 4.0010*9/L

    Monocyte count 0.8 10*9/L (range 0.20 to 0.8010*9.L)

    Eosinophil count 0.4 10*9/L (range 0.04 to 0.5010*9/L

    Basophil count 0.1 10*9/L (range 0.00 to 0.2010*9/L)

    Red blood cell (RBC) count 4.57 10*12/L (range 4.30 to 6.0010*12/L)

    Haematocrit 0.427 L/L (range 0.39 to 0.50L/L)

    Mean corpuscular volume (MCV) 93.4 fl (range 80.00 to 100.00fl)

    Mean corpusc. haemoglobin (MCH) 31.1 pg (range 26.90 to 32.00pg)

    Mean corpusc. Hb. conc. (MCHC) 333 g/L (range 320.00 to 359.00g/L

    Nucleated red blood cell count 0.0 10*9/L

    I have just recently started Mercury chelation (Cutler Protocol).
     
  2. msf

    msf Senior Member

    Messages:
    3,150
    Likes:
    4,341
    Everything´s normal, you´re fine (GP´s interpretation).

    You had the wrong tests done (competent doctor´s interpretation).
     
  3. Methhead81

    Methhead81

    Messages:
    63
    Likes:
    5
    At least the tests came back normal I suppose.

    What tests would you recommend?
     
  4. minkeygirl

    minkeygirl But I Look So Good.

    Messages:
    4,678
    Likes:
    4,639
    Left Coast
  5. Jonathan Edwards

    Jonathan Edwards Senior Member

    Messages:
    5,020
    Likes:
    29,129
    That depends on what symptoms you have. But Hip's list may give an idea.
     
    msf likes this.
  6. msf

    msf Senior Member

    Messages:
    3,150
    Likes:
    4,341
    Also, if you have ME it might be a bad idea to take meth.
     

See more popular forum discussions.

Share This Page