1. Patients launch $1.27 million crowdfunding campaign for ME/CFS gut microbiome study.
    Check out the website, Facebook and Twitter. Join in donate and spread the word!
The ePatient Revolution
Ryan Prior shares his experience and his thoughts from attending the Stanford Medicine X Conference as he contemplates the rising of the ePatient Revolution ...
Discuss the article on the Forums.

blood results after strong B12 and Folate supplemention on heterozygote C677T and A1298C

Discussion in 'Detox: Methylation; B12; Glutathione; Chelation' started by recorte, May 14, 2014.

  1. recorte

    recorte

    Messages:
    3
    Likes:
    0
    Hi everyone,

    I would like to share my blood results after strong supplementation with methyl donors during at least half a year. This is the first time I have a blood test of folate and B12 after knowing I'm heterozygote on C677T and A1298C.

    I've been quite aggressive, and maybe I'm overdoing, so any feedback is welcome. Currently I'm 40, and a few years back with zero supplementation I've had higher readings of folic acid (35 ng/ml) and lower (12 ng/ml), so no sure whether the ridiculous amount of folate I'm taking now makes any sense or not.

    As for B12, since I changed to B12 Infusion the increase has been very clear.

    What do you think of the current levels below?. Is it dangereous to have B12 that high?. Am I overdoing with the folate intake?.

    Thanks.


    Blood panel after strong supplementation
    Vitamin B12: 1063 pg/ml .Lab range [211-911]
    Folic Acid: >24 ng/ml .Lab range[Normal > 5.38]

    Supplementation
    MTFH (daily): 1x800mcg Metafolin (Solgar, taken as sublingual)+ 3x400mcg (6S)-5-methyltetrahydrofolate (Dr. Best Best Folate)
    B12 (daily): 2x1mg B12 Sublingual ( B12 Infusion Enzymatic Therapy)
    TMG (5xweek): 1x500mg (Jarrow)


    This is my methylation profile per mtfrsupport

    Gene & VariationrsID #Risk AlleleYour Alleles & Results
    ACE Del16rs4343GGG+/+
    ADD1 G460Wrs4961TGG-/-
    ACAT1-02rs3741049AAG+/-
    AGT M235T/C4072Trs699GAA-/-
    AHCY-01rs819147CTT-/-
    AHCY-02rs819134GAA-/-
    AHCY-19rs819171CTT-/-
    BHMTrs16876512TCC-/-
    BHMTrs6875201GAA-/-
    BHMT-02rs567754TCC-/-
    BHMT-04rs617219CAA-/-
    BHMT-08rs651852TCT+/-
    BHMT R239Qrs3733890AGG-/-
    CBS A13637Grs2851391TCT+/-
    CBS A360Ars1801181AAG+/-
    CBS C19150Trs4920037AAG+/-
    CBS C699Trs234706AAG+/-
    CBS N212Nrs2298758AGG-/-
    COMTrs6269GAG+/-
    COMT -61 P199Prs769224AGG-/-
    COMT H62Hrs4633TCT+/-
    COMT V158Mrs4680AAG+/-
    DAOrs2070586AGG-/-
    DAOrs2111902GTT-/-
    DAOrs3741775CCC+/+
    DHFRrs1643649CTT-/-
    FOLR1rs2071010AGG-/-
    FOLR2rs651933AGG-/-
    FOLR3rs7925545GAA-/-
    FOLR3rs7926875ACC-/-
    FUT2rs492602GAG+/-
    FUT2rs601338AAG+/-
    FUT2rs602662AAG+/-
    G6PDrs1050828TC-
    G6PDrs1050829CT-
    GAD1rs3749034AAG+/-
    GAD1rs2241165CCT+/-
    GAD1rs769407CCG+/-
    GAD1rs2058725CCT+/-
    GAD1rs3791851CCT+/-
    GAD1rs3791850AAG+/-
    GAD1rs12185692AAC+/-
    GAD1rs3791878TGT+/-
    GAD1rs10432420AAG+/-
    GAD1rs3828275TCC-/-
    GAD1rs701492TCT+/-
    GAD1rs769395GAG+/-
    GAD2rs1805398TGG-/-
    GAMTrs17851582AGG-/-
    GAMTrs55776826TCC-/-
    GIF (TCN3)rs558660AAG+/-
    MAO A R297Rrs6323TT+
    MAT1Ars72558181TCC-/-
    MTHFD1 C105Trs1076991CTT-/-
    MTHFD1 G1958Ars2236225AAA+/+
    MTHFD1Lrs11754661AGG-/-
    MTHFD1Lrs17349743CTT-/-
    MTHFD1Lrs6922269AGG-/-
    MTHFD1Lrs803422AAG+/-
    MTHFR 03 P39Prs2066470AGG-/-
    MTHFR A1298Crs1801131GGT+/-
    MTHFR A1572Grs17367504GAA-/-
    MTHFR C677Trs1801133AAG+/-
    MTHFR G1793A (R594Q)rs2274976TCC-/-
    MTHFRrs12121543AAC+/-
    MTHFRrs13306560TCC-/-
    MTHFRrs13306561GAA-/-
    MTHFRrs1476413TCT+/-
    MTHFRrs17037390AGG-/-
    MTHFRrs17037396TCC-/-
    MTHFRrs3737964TCT+/-
    MTHFRrs4846048GAG+/-
    MTHFRrs4846049TGT+/-
    MTHFSrs6495446CCT+/-
    MTR A2756Grs1805087GAG+/-
    MTRR A66Grs1801394GAG+/-
    MTRR H595Yrs10380TCC-/-
    MTRR K350Ars162036GAA-/-
    MTRR R415Trs2287780TCT+/-
    MTRR-11 A664Ars1802059AGG-/-
    MTRRrs10520873CCT+/-
    MTRRrs1532268TCC-/-
    MTRRrs162049GAG+/-
    MTRRrs3776467GAA-/-
    MTRRrs9332AGG-/-
    NOS1rs3782206TCC-/-
    NOS2rs2297518AGG-/-
    NOS2rs2274894TGG-/-
    NOS2rs2248814AGG-/-
    NOS3rs1800783ATT-/-
    NOS3rs1800779GAA-/-
    NOS3rs3918188AAA+/+
    NOS3 G10Trs7830TGG-/-
    NOS3 T786Crs2070744C
    PEMTrs4244593TGT+/-
    PEMTrs4646406ATT-/-
    PEMTrs7946CCT+/-
    SHMT1 C1420Trs1979277AAG+/-
    SHMT1rs9909104CTT-/-
    SHMT2rs12319666TGG-/-
    SHMT2rs34095989AAA+/+
    SLC19A1rs1888530TCC-/-
    SLC19A1rs3788200AGG-/-
    TCN1rs526934GAG+/-
    TCN2 C766Grs1801198GGG+/+
    TYMSrs502396CCT+/-
    VDR Bsmrs1544410TCC-/-
  2. taniaaust1

    taniaaust1 Senior Member

    Messages:
    8,007
    Likes:
    4,977
    Sth Australia
    As far as Im aware that level you have is fine. My B12 levels are far higher then yours.. I think my tests are in the 1200-1800 range (mine are way way over the normal range, not a little bit over like yours) due to my high dose supplementation due to my MTHFR mutation. My B12 has been at this kind of level for about years now (with no ill affects from it).

    I dont feel I know enough to comment thou on your folate level but I dont know if that tests the active folate .. if it doesnt it would probably be deceptive to how much a person with something like mutation of C677T may need (seeing we cant convert things well). Hopefully another knows enough to advise well with that.
  3. Martial

    Martial Senior Member

    Messages:
    890
    Likes:
    601
    Ventura, CA
    Well the b12 is harmless and generally supplementation gives a higher reading then what may be actually used my results were >1999 which means over the testable range of 2000, I also wastaking sublinguals though and feel it may have hampered the test. It is similar to getting a blood draw right after having an injection, obviously the blood levels will be much higher! The folic acid could be a good thing, perhaps the synthetic form was free floating too much because you could not convert it, now they are finally going back down again. Unless the test also confirms methyl folate levels which I am sure would look similar to your b12 levels.

    you should also look into taking a small dose of the other b vitamins to prevent deficiencies from the raised folate and b12 use.. Not super high doses or anything but maybe higher b2, at least 50mg a day. High doses of folate can cause b2 deficiency. You should also look into getting for pyorluria, a blood condition that causes excessive deficiency of b6 and zinc. THis would also cause methyl trap and I am surprised not many mthfr doctors discuss or test for it. Do not supplement for it without knowing though, the amount of b6 andzinc you would need would be toxic for someone without it.

    Also although taking biotin, b1, b2, b3, pantotheic acid, paba, choline, etc. is fine, I would err on the side of caution for b6 in general use besides having the pyroluria condition. I hear way too many accounts of toxicity from people that leads to nerve damage, if you do take it never take the peridoxine synthetic version but P5P or the other more bio available form, also never go above 10mg a day unless otherwise necessary like in the case of afromentioned medical condition.

    Hope this helps man!
  4. recorte

    recorte

    Messages:
    3
    Likes:
    0
    Thanks guys for letting me know. It was helpful!.

    I'm taking as well a B complex, and B2 shouldn't be depleted.

    BTW have you measured your sulfate level with sulfate strips?. Do you have it always high like me?.

    Best.
  5. musicchick581

    musicchick581 Senior Member

    Messages:
    108
    Likes:
    9
    My sulfates are high. I can't tolerate b12 methylcobalmin in a large dose. I'm trying to lower them first
  6. musicchick581

    musicchick581 Senior Member

    Messages:
    108
    Likes:
    9
    I notice you have dao and Mao a. Do you get panic/anxiety? Allergies or sensitive to foods? Bloating, etc?
  7. sueami

    sueami Senior Member

    Messages:
    172
    Likes:
    125
    Front Range Colorado
    Musicchick, I'm homozygous MAO-A and hetero for one of the DAOs as well and I do experience anxiety, allergies and sometimes bloating. What have you read about the mechanism involved and treatment/accomodation of this mutation?

    Apologies if I"m derailing your thread, Recorte.
  8. recorte

    recorte

    Messages:
    3
    Likes:
    0
    Hi Musicchick,

    your questions:

    Anxiety: yes. Now I manage it much better, but it has been always an issue for me.
    Panic: never
    Allergies: only to lactose and some eye issues in spring.
    Bloating: yes. Although it is mainly related to the lactose.

    Thanks. Santiago
  9. musicchick581

    musicchick581 Senior Member

    Messages:
    108
    Likes:
    9
    @sueami and @recorte I was wondering because I have both and have been suffering with panic/anxiety for years now (daily and very often). I get bloating and have lpr reflux and quite a few sensitivities.
    I am looking for a solution as well. As far as I can tell, the anxiety and panic is related to the BH4 cycle. Depending on your COMT, you may be breaking down seratonin either too quickly or not quickly enough.
    I am uncertain about the bloating and gut issues although I do know that DAO and MAO have to do with histamine and possibly histamine intolerance.

See more popular forum discussions.

Share This Page