August 8th, 2016: Understanding and Remembrance Day for Severe Myalgic Encephalomyelitis
Jody Smith joins with other ME voices in honor of Understanding and Remembrance Day for Severe Myalgic Encephalomyelitis.
Discuss the article on the Forums.

Biohealth Cortisol Saliva Test Results - Adrenal Fatigue?

Discussion in 'Hormones' started by bdazzled788, Jul 13, 2015.

  1. bdazzled788

    bdazzled788

    Messages:
    5
    Likes:
    2
    Hi there!

    I finally received my results -- would someone be able to help interpret? I've struggled with fatigue for at least 10 years (I'm 23 now), and have always had hormone related issues (mood, skin/eczema, irregular periods, IBS, insomnia, etc.). I've prioritized sleep for the past year, and am now much more regulated - I can't even imagine what the results would've looked like a few months prior. I now wear orange blueblocker sunnies at night, wake up naturally at 8am, and am generally tired around 10PM (but still have lots of trouble sleeping, staying asleep, and needing to go to the bathroom a lot).

    Thank you and I'm forever grateful for any insight you can share!

    Functional Adrenal Stress Profile plus V - 205 (Biohealth)


    Cortisol - Morning (6 - 8 AM) = 13.3 (Reference Range 13.0 - 24.0 nM/L)
    Cortisol - Noon (12 - 1 PM) = 6.2 (Reference Range 5.0 - 8.0 nM/L)
    Cortisol - Afternoon (4 - 5 PM) = 1.2* (Reference Range 4.0 - 7.0 nM/L)
    Cortisol - Nighttime (10 PM - 12 AM) = 3.0 (Reference Range 1.0 - 3.0 nM/L)
    Cortisol Sum = 23.7 (Reference Range 23.0 - 42.0 nM/L)

    DHEA-S Average = 3.20 (Reference Range 2.0 - 10.0 ng/mL)
    Cortisol/DHEA-S Ratio = 7.41* (Reference Range 5.0 - 6.0 Ratio)

    Salivary Estradiol = 0.8 pg/ml
    FEMALES:
    (Reference Ranges)
    Follicular Phase........... 1.0 - 5.0 PG/ML
    Midcycle....................... 3.0 - 8.0 PG/ML
    Luteal Phase................ 1.0 - 5.0 PG/ML
    Postmenopausal ......... 0.5 - 3.0 PG/ML
    Physiological Range.... 4.0 - 14.0 PG/ML

    Salivary Estriol = 5.0 pg/ml
    Female: (Reference Range 2 – 98 pg/ml)
    * Estriol reference ranges updated 9/19/2014. These are interim ranges until additional research is completed.

    Salivary Progesterone 109.8 pg/ml
    FEMALES:
    (Reference Ranges)
    Premenopausal ............ 50 - 400 PG/ML
    Postmenopausal .......... 5.0 - 95 PG/ML
    Physiological Range..... 100 - 500 PG/ML

    Melatonin (bedtime) 2.2* (Reference Range 12.0 - 35.0 pg/ml)

    Testosterone (A.M.) 38.8 pg/ml FEMALE (Reference Range 20.0 - 60.0)
     
  2. drob31

    drob31 Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,260
    Likes:
    736
    With all your hormones being so low, the other question is what does your thyroid hormone profile look like?

    I think this is a good start but it doesn't show the whole picture. If all of the hormones were low it could be an arguement for panhypopituitarism.

    I'd also want to see serum progesterone, estradiol (serum), lh, fsh, iron with ferritin, b12, vitamin d, tsh, t4, t3, free t3, rt3, CBC with diff.
     
  3. Ema

    Ema Senior Member

    Messages:
    4,296
    Likes:
    6,045
    Midwest USA
    @bdazzled788, what day of your cycle did you do this test?
     
  4. whodathunkit

    whodathunkit Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,158
    Likes:
    1,469
    My opinion is just based on your cortisol, which looks okay except for afternoon. Based on my personal experience and what my doctor told me, that would be a moderate amount of adrenal stress at this point, possibly trending towards getting worse.

    To illustrate moderate v. severe: I had pretty severe adrenal fatigue. In my only saliva test, my cortisol was like 1.2 first thing in the morning, LOL. And flatlined all day, well below normal at all times, but with a slight increase in afternoon (when it should ramping down for the night), and higher in afternoon and at night than in the morning.

    Not really sure how helpful that is since I can't comment on your other hormones and I know that adrenal hormones are synthesized into sex and other hormones, but it's my $0.02 on your adrenals.

    An unhelpful rheorical comment on the side: how on earth is that huge reference range for estriol at all useful???!!
     
  5. Ema

    Ema Senior Member

    Messages:
    4,296
    Likes:
    6,045
    Midwest USA
    Your cortisol cycle is dysregulated in my opinion.

    It should be at the top of the range in the morning and slowly fall to the bottom of the range at night. Yours does exactly the opposite in that it is too low in the morning and too high at night. That's probably why your melatonin is also low. It's opposed by cortisol so that when cortisol is low, melatonin is high and vice versa.

    Your total cortisol is just barely in range as well and your DHEA is also low.
     
  6. bdazzled788

    bdazzled788

    Messages:
    5
    Likes:
    2
     

    Attached Files:

  7. whodathunkit

    whodathunkit Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,158
    Likes:
    1,469
    Actually, what @Ema said is better than what I said. I guess I was being too subjective since your test was better than mine. Mine was quite a bit worse.

    That said, it's good you're doing better. I am, too. Much. It's been a lot of work but very worthwhile. I wish I had the $$$ to get another saliva test to prove it but I'd rather spend my discretionary monies on supplements and other things. ;)
     
  8. drob31

    drob31 Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,260
    Likes:
    736
    Your free t3 is low, and having low cortisol would make it feel even lower.

    I'm betting allot of your symptoms are hypothyroid related.

    I had the excess urination when my t3 was lower.

    Do you have hair loss, water retention, cold hands, etc?
     

See more popular forum discussions.

Share This Page