August 8th, 2016: Understanding and Remembrance Day for Severe Myalgic Encephalomyelitis
Jody Smith joins with other ME voices in honor of Understanding and Remembrance Day for Severe Myalgic Encephalomyelitis.
Discuss the article on the Forums.

B12 Levels

Discussion in 'Detox: Methylation; B12; Glutathione; Chelation' started by leahcim, Sep 18, 2015.

  1. leahcim

    leahcim

    Messages:
    8
    Likes:
    1
    hello there, well for the last 6 years, since i turned 18 iv been getting extreme dizziness, dizzy spells, balance problems, nausea, vertigo, cant sit up or stand up straight for long without feeling like im going to faint, plus loads more and after numerous tests like mri's, ecgs, eeg, balance tests and ear tests etc but all were normal.

    i decided to get my b12 tested as i match all the symptoms and its never been discussed.

    How is this b12 level? what do you guys think, could it cause any symptoms?

    b12 222 pg/ml 197 - 866

    folate 4.8 ng/ml 4.6 - 18.7

    ferritin 44 ng/ml 30.0 - 400.0 . Why am i always borderline lol?

    iv just started my methyl b12 lozenges 1000 mcg as i highly doubt my GP will give me injections, what should i do?
     
  2. PeterPositive

    PeterPositive Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,425
    Likes:
    1,025
    B12 at 222 is pretty low, certainly not optimal... I had lots of symptoms at 350.
    Some people can find quick relief from some of their symptoms by taking B12 supplements.

    Since both B12 and Folate (aka B9) are on the low end of the spectrum it's likely that so are the other B vitamins. Maybe your diet need some fixing? :)

    In any case you could try taking a B complex and maybe add some extra methyl-B12, starting low with 100mcg and slowly building it up, to avoid side effects.

    You can talk about it with your doc before starting.

    cheers
     
    Mij likes this.
  3. leahcim

    leahcim

    Messages:
    8
    Likes:
    1
    your right my diet isnt that great :(. Thank you for replying btw :) i started my methyl b12 1000 mcg lozenges 2 days ago so well see how it goes i guess, but also i need folate too right? as they work together and cant work without each other?
     
  4. PeterPositive

    PeterPositive Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,425
    Likes:
    1,025
    Yes that would be a good idea, since you are at the low end of the range.
    Cheers
     
    leahcim likes this.
  5. ahmo

    ahmo Senior Member

    Messages:
    4,329
    Likes:
    6,507
    Northcoast NSW, Australia
    PeterPositive and leahcim like this.
  6. TheChosenOne

    TheChosenOne Senior Member

    Messages:
    206
    Likes:
    64
    222 is low? Mine was 227. Dunno what it is now.
    How about ferritin levels? Mine was 33 2 years ago.
     
    leahcim likes this.
  7. leahcim

    leahcim

    Messages:
    8
    Likes:
    1

    ferritin 44 ng/ml 30.0 - 400.0 . im male though so i have no clue what this means :S
     
  8. leahcim

    leahcim

    Messages:
    8
    Likes:
    1
    ahmo likes this.

See more popular forum discussions.

Share This Page