Lipkin's Monster ME/CFS Study: Microbes, Immunity & Big Data
The Microbe Discovery Project outlines an ambitious new study by top researchers that has collected patient samples, but needs desperately funds to complete the work.
Discuss the article on the Forums.

Are these some of the Neurological symptoms of B12 deficiency??

Discussion in 'Detox: Methylation; B12; Glutathione; Chelation' started by cobain_justinsane, Mar 22, 2016.

  1. cobain_justinsane

    cobain_justinsane

    Messages:
    53
    Likes:
    17
    Hello all:

    I'm just wondering if anyone could relate to some of the neurological symptoms I've been experiencing over the last 7 years.

    I do have a confirmed b12 deficiency about 250-275. Also, multiple MTRR, MTR, MTHFR mutations. Now, I have had some physical symptoms on and off over the last few years but it's always been the neurological symptoms that have been consistent.

    I have had sleep problems, not feeling like I am fully asleep and waking up early.
    Anxiety and depression on and off and of different severities.
    Memory, concentration and motivational problems.

    Also, one of the most bothering symptoms that has always remained the same is what some might call brain fog. I feel it's more of a depersonalization/derealization thing. I feel like I'm in a fishbowl and nothing feels real. Everything almost feels slowed down.

    I also have trouble with my eyes tracking. Like fast moving pictures on the TV, I have trouble following. Almost like my eyes can't track it. I can also only read things if the page is completely still. If it's moving at all I can't read what's on the page. Almost like my eyes can't track it. I feel this may be related to the depersonalization/derealization.

    I'm just wondering if anyone else has these problems or can relate to them?

    Also maybe @Freddd could chime in if he's still around.

    Thanks everyone
     
  2. Idie

    Idie

    Messages:
    67
    Likes:
    33
    Hi, cobain_justinsane,

    Those are all symptoms of deficiency. I have had all of these. Been on Fredd protocol for almost 7 years. Healed most of these issues. It takes perseverance and constant tweaking but it saved me.
     
    ahmo likes this.
  3. CFS_for_19_years

    CFS_for_19_years Hoarder of biscuits

    Messages:
    1,985
    Likes:
    5,027
    USA
    Those sound like typical symptoms of ME/CFS, not necessarily a B12 deficiency. There is some overlap.

    http://www.health.harvard.edu/blog/vitamin-b12-deficiency-can-be-sneaky-harmful-201301105780

     
  4. ahmo

    ahmo Senior Member

    Messages:
    4,329
    Likes:
    6,507
    Northcoast NSW, Australia
    CFS_for_19_years likes this.
  5. AlmostEasy

    AlmostEasy

    Messages:
    73
    Likes:
    52
    It's possible. There is massive overlap in neurological problems. Some spectrums of some disorders completely mimic other disorders while the classical symptoms of it make it seem like something else.

    I thought for quite a while methylation was my problem but after taking that to it's logical end I have only recovered on those fronts perhaps 25%. It looks like I have viral / bacterial issues at the root cause. Some anti inflammatory meds have helped more than a $200 / month methylation protocol, one single thing on its own.

    I'd start with where the evidence lies. Start with the methylation if you don't have labs indicating you might have something like Lyme disease and co-infections or EBV / CMV / HHV-6 / coxackie viruses and all those. Perhaps start methylation and at the same time do your homework on those and try to get those labs drawn. I wish I hadn't had methylation tunnel vision.

    It's beyond amazing how comprehensive this page is:

    https://sites.google.com/site/cfstestingandtreatmentroadmap/

    That will give you basically all you need to know as far as the viral / bacterial spectrum. A lot of people aren't aware of that side of ME/CFS and a lot of people in the viral forums aren't aware of this part, it all depends on what they ran into first and became immersed in.
     
    sarah darwins likes this.
  6. tiredcoopsies

    tiredcoopsies

    Messages:
    1
    Likes:
    0
    I developed these symptoms exactly after taking a 5-alpha-reductase inhibitor for a couple of months and they have continued ever since.

    Exact same sleep issue and mental symptoms. Derealization where everything looks fake to me. I have the exact same problem with tracking things with my eyes. I can't follow fast moving things. I see streaks and afterimages. It's much harder to read now because it's like my eyes can't easily look from word to word and line to line anymore.

    And I also have a vitamin b12 deficiency. Mine was 170 pg/mL (range: 211-911 pg/mL) last time I had it measured.

    This post really struck me, but like the others said we could have the same symptoms but different conditions.
     
    Last edited: Aug 29, 2016

See more popular forum discussions.

Share This Page