May 12, 2017 Is International ME/CFS and FM Awareness Day
International ME/CFS and FM Awareness Day is May 12th, 2017. Jody Smith shares some information about upcoming events and ways you can be heard ...
Discuss the article on the Forums.

anyone with lyme tested c-reactive protein and ESR sed rate?

Discussion in 'Lyme Disease and Co-Infections' started by roxie60, Mar 26, 2015.

  1. roxie60

    roxie60 Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,787
    Likes:
    598
    Central Illinois, USA
    Do you mind poting your numbers and if you still have regular pain or improvement in pain.

    thanks
     
  2. roxie60

    roxie60 Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,787
    Likes:
    598
    Central Illinois, USA
    My ESR was a three
     
  3. Valentijn

    Valentijn Senior Member

    Messages:
    14,281
    Likes:
    45,814
    My ESR is nearly always elevated. My CRP was a bit elevated once.
     
    roxie60 likes this.
  4. duncan

    duncan Senior Member

    Messages:
    2,038
    Likes:
    4,467
    Ok, I have in front of me three results from the same lab spaced over a period of about a year (this past year).

    My CRP was elevated once.

    My ESR ranges from 6 mm/hr to 11 mm/hr - reference range was <21 mm/hr. So normal.

    My pain migrates and is intermittent, but these days is mostly in my knees, and when it hits, it is painful, more so than ever before.

    Not sure if this is meaningful, but everytime, by every lab - including stoneybrook and immunetics and imugen and mayo, my MCHC value is elevated.
     
    roxie60 likes this.
  5. roxie60

    roxie60 Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,787
    Likes:
    598
    Central Illinois, USA
    I need to go back and compare to past results. I don't think I have had too many CUP or ESR tests done. When I find results will post.

    Now looks like I need to focus on lowering tryglicerides
     
  6. roxie60

    roxie60 Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,787
    Likes:
    598
    Central Illinois, USA
    Forgot to mention my pain has improved, mostly knees but Mort intermittent and fewer surprising sharp pains without warning that can bring me to my knees of take breathe away.

    Thanks for responses.
     
  7. roxie60

    roxie60 Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,787
    Likes:
    598
    Central Illinois, USA
    I wish lab ranges were consistent. Found articles that suggested an ESR of 3 was at the high end of range but labcorp range indicates closer to middle. And how hard can it be to also list an optimal value.

    For example, I finally had another CD57 test done and my result increased after year of antibiotics treatment

    2013 cd57 % 1.9% 2015 3.6% range 2.0-17%
    2013 cd57 abs 55. 2015 68 range 60-360

    It would be helpful for people to know the optimal values w/o having to go figure it out.
     
  8. duncan

    duncan Senior Member

    Messages:
    2,038
    Likes:
    4,467
    If your clinician checked your cd57 value, he/she probably checked your C6. Do you know if a C6 peptide test was run?
     
  9. roxie60

    roxie60 Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,787
    Likes:
    598
    Central Illinois, USA
    no C6.
     
  10. roxie60

    roxie60 Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,787
    Likes:
    598
    Central Illinois, USA
    RBC SED Rate 0-20 mm/hr 03/20/15 3 03/30/12 8 11/14/12 8

    C Reactive Protein 0.01-0.82 mg/dl 11/14/12 0.47
    0.0-4.9 mg/L 03/20/15 3.3


    Hope this stays formatted
     
  11. roxie60

    roxie60 Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,787
    Likes:
    598
    Central Illinois, USA
    I know there is an option to preserve formatting but I forgot
     
  12. valentinelynx

    valentinelynx Senior Member

    Messages:
    640
    Likes:
    1,393
    Tucson
    At highest my CRP was 15. ESR never elevated. No obvious correlation with symptoms, though my CRP is lower now (1-2 usually).
     
    roxie60 likes this.
  13. Thinktank

    Thinktank Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,239
    Likes:
    1,396
    Europe + Asia
    I have tested my ESR and hs-CRP monthly for the past 2 years.
    Although i suffer from every disease that ends with -itis, ESR and hs-CRP have always stayed very low. That's in total contrast to my cytokines and chemokines which are extremely elevated, try to figure that out.

    Average
    hs-CRP: <0.01
    ESR: 2
     
    roxie60 likes this.
  14. roxie60

    roxie60 Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,787
    Likes:
    598
    Central Illinois, USA
    Do you also have lyme?
     
  15. Thinktank

    Thinktank Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,239
    Likes:
    1,396
    Europe + Asia
    Yes, i have lyme disease.
     
    roxie60 likes this.
  16. roxie60

    roxie60 Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,787
    Likes:
    598
    Central Illinois, USA
    My ESR and CRP havd been low also. Thought these were suppose to be reliable tests to reflect inflammation.
     
  17. roxie60

    roxie60 Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,787
    Likes:
    598
    Central Illinois, USA
    I finally testedfor manganese and it was low. Last time I wanted yo test it ended up testing rbc magnesium
     

See more popular forum discussions.

Share This Page