The Real ME: A Stock Photography Resource for the Media
We’ve all seen them in the news stories about ME/CFS: the guy in a suit at the office, yawning; the beautiful woman sitting at her desk with her immaculate make-up and elegantly coiffed hair, hand to her head and looking slightly pained.
Discuss the article on the Forums.

Anyone skillful people can help with my immune test results greeting from toronto

Discussion in 'Immunological' started by darroo, May 23, 2015.

  1. darroo

    darroo Senior Member

    Messages:
    463
    Likes:
    267
    What are your thoughts? I also did lyme test before but its cross reacting the bands in my opinion with Bartonella, h.pylori but i hve a heat shock protein 58 kdA also + My uncle was diagnosed in canada or mycobacterium avium. I wonder if its related somehow and yes past mold exposure too a bit

    Reference Range : Results

    CD3+ - 0.600-0.770 = 0.744
    Abs. CD3 0.960-1.800 = 1.940 High
    CD3+CD4 0.320-0.480 = 0.378
    Abs. CD3+CD4 = 0.535-1.125 = 0.985
    CD3+CD8+ 0.180-0.350 = 0.303
    Abs. CD3 + CD8 0.300-0.810 = 0.791
    CD4/CD8 Ratio 0.80-2.80 = 1.25
    CD19+ 0.080-0.210 = 0.081
    Abs CD19 0.135-0.447 = 0.211
    CH50 60.0 - 145.0 = 169.2 High
    +++++++++++

    IgM 0.46-3.04 g/L = 0.88
    C3 0.79-1.52 g/L= 1.14
    C4 0.16-0.38 g/L = 0.24
    Rheumatoid Factor <20 kIU/L kU/L = <20
     
    Last edited: May 24, 2015
  2. SOC

    SOC Senior Member

    Messages:
    7,841
    Likes:
    16,544
    Are you sure you want to post exact copies of your medical records with your name and other identifying information on it? This is a public searchable forum, so you are sending it out for the whole world to see.

    You might want to just repeat the relevant info here without your name, doctor's name and such.
     
  3. darroo

    darroo Senior Member

    Messages:
    463
    Likes:
    267
    I don't mind . When your sick these things worry me the least
     
  4. SOC

    SOC Senior Member

    Messages:
    7,841
    Likes:
    16,544
    You probably should mind, especially if you're too sick to deal with the downstream consequences of putting large amounts of personal information out on the WWW.

    You might also want to consider that most members are going to be unwilling to download files that could be contaminated or otherwise unwise to download. You'll probably get more responses if you just post your data.

    Of course it's entirely up to you. End of internet safety lecture.
     
  5. darroo

    darroo Senior Member

    Messages:
    463
    Likes:
    267
    Ok I deleted it will upload results tomorrow in text form .
     
    SOC likes this.
  6. darroo

    darroo Senior Member

    Messages:
    463
    Likes:
    267
    Reference Range : Results

    CD3+ - 0.600-0.770 = 0.744
    Abs. CD3 0.960-1.800 = 1.940 High
    CD3+CD4 0.320-0.480 = 0.378
    Abs. CD3+CD4 = 0.535-1.125 = 0.985
    CD3+CD8+ 0.180-0.350 = 0.303
    Abs. CD3 + CD8 0.300-0.810 = 0.791
    CD4/CD8 Ratio 0.80-2.80 = 1.25
    CD19+ 0.080-0.210 = 0.081
    Abs CD19 0.135-0.447 = 0.211
    CH50 60.0 - 145.0 = 169.2 High
    +++++++++++

    IgM 0.46-3.04 g/L = 0.88
    C3 0.79-1.52 g/L= 1.14
    C4 0.16-0.38 g/L = 0.24
    Rheumatoid Factor <20 kIU/L kU/L = <20
     
    Last edited: May 24, 2015
  7. SOC

    SOC Senior Member

    Messages:
    7,841
    Likes:
    16,544
    That mostly looks pretty normal. :) I haven't heard anything about high CH50 in ME/CFS. None of my immunology labs show that result unless it's under a different name. I hear that a high CH50 might indicate inflammation, but that result needs to be considered along with other test results and clinical picture before a conclusion could be drawn.

    What does your doctor say about this? S/he has a better picture of your overall condition -- other labs, clinical picture -- than anyone here does. Any kind of diagnosis or conclusion needs to consider the big picture, not just one lab result. I would certainly ask him or her about the combination of high C3 and high CH50 as it might suggest a recent infection.
     
  8. darroo

    darroo Senior Member

    Messages:
    463
    Likes:
    267
    Im getting the treatment in canada alright, the psychiatic diagnosis lol.
    They dont acknowledge any treament options and the doctor doesn't wanna run a CT scan to double check my lungs either.
    im going to see KennyDe merlier next week to do more thorough testing. I already got diagnosis from environmental health clinic because i have autonomic dysfunction can't regulate body temperature over heating problems , delayed REM sleep. I have a score of 37 on the CFs score range and im 25. Excersice intolerance.
     
  9. Jonathan Edwards

    Jonathan Edwards "Gibberish"

    Messages:
    5,230
    Likes:
    31,933
    Dear @darroo,
    I agree with SOC; these are essentially normal results. If your sed rate or CRP are normal I don't think the CH50 adds anything.
     
  10. darroo

    darroo Senior Member

    Messages:
    463
    Likes:
    267
    maybe auto immune issues then from all the past infections guess time will tell after i run more testings @ belgium
     
  11. darroo

    darroo Senior Member

    Messages:
    463
    Likes:
    267
    what about the borderline low cd19
     
  12. Jonathan Edwards

    Jonathan Edwards "Gibberish"

    Messages:
    5,230
    Likes:
    31,933
    Very normal. B cell numbers vary widely in healthy people.
     
    TrixieStix and Kati like this.
  13. darroo

    darroo Senior Member

    Messages:
    463
    Likes:
    267
  14. darroo

    darroo Senior Member

    Messages:
    463
    Likes:
    267
    An elevated CH50 indicates high level of activity of the classical pathway of the complement system, but does not have any specific clinical meaning except suggesting the presence of active inflammation and immune activation.
     
  15. Jonathan Edwards

    Jonathan Edwards "Gibberish"

    Messages:
    5,230
    Likes:
    31,933
    I think this is actually a bit misleading. A high CH50 means a high capacity to lyse sheep red cells - i.e. high levels of complement proteins ready to be activated. I think some complement proteins go up with the acute phase response so are up a bit when the CRP is up and the sed rate is up (mostly a sign of fibroinogen). So high CH50 does not mean 'high level of activity' or at least not high level of activation. It means increased capacity. Activation of the complement system uses up complement proteins so tends to leave you with a low capacity to lyse sheep cells with what you have left, if I remember rightly.

    The level is only just above the top of reference. I don't think it means anything unless the CRP is raised, indicating an acute phase response - which need not be due to infection.
     
  16. darroo

    darroo Senior Member

    Messages:
    463
    Likes:
    267
    OK fair enough ,. but honestly all my muscles hurt, feverish , i think i have infection already long time that comes and goes, i moved already from old apartment since my friends diagnosis of mycobacterium avium and the mold too. If i have immune activation thats creating inflammation i want to get rid of it so i can have energy. i can't even go up stairs properly without having to cough... thats great if i have no issues , but an overly hyper immune system from reacting to environemntal issues i want to deal with it because its effecting my quality of life. I had in the past h pylori, bartonella from a cat scratch. and possibly mycobacteria particle exposure. My room mate was 58 years old diabetic whos doing treatment now with antibiotics. I take glutathione daily if i dont take it i feel bad.
     
  17. darroo

    darroo Senior Member

    Messages:
    463
    Likes:
    267
    Anyways thanks for your help everyone ... need to mention , i do feel better on antiobiotics azythromiacin but when i stop it over a period of X amoutn of time symptoms come back..
     
  18. darroo

    darroo Senior Member

    Messages:
    463
    Likes:
    267

    I haven't tested c reactive protein yet. Seeing him again in august.
     
  19. Jonathan Edwards

    Jonathan Edwards "Gibberish"

    Messages:
    5,230
    Likes:
    31,933
    If you are worried about bacterial infection CRP would be the first thing on my list. If you have a problem with a mycobacterium I would expect it to stand out like a sore thumb. August seems a long way off to check for that.
     
  20. darroo

    darroo Senior Member

    Messages:
    463
    Likes:
    267
    yeah i know.. unfortunately im in canada free health care = long waiting times... and even then sometimes they choose to ignore certain things even lyme was ignored... if you have free time watch this it explains about the salmon testing in vancouver.. and how the lab chooses to ignore other labs results... discusting


    if you can apply this to our health care system you get an idea of what could happen will happen . long wait times too
     

See more popular forum discussions.

Share This Page