1. Patients launch $1.27 million crowdfunding campaign for ME/CFS gut microbiome study.
    Check out the website, Facebook and Twitter. Join in donate and spread the word!
New Exercise Study Brings Both Illumination and Questions
Simon McGrath looks at new objective evidence of abnormal response to exercise in ME/CFS patients, and the questions that researchers are still trying to answer ...
Discuss the article on the Forums.

anyone know what these neurotransmitter test results mean (urine test)

Discussion in 'Diagnostic Guidelines and Laboratory Testing' started by Navid, Aug 13, 2011.

  1. Navid

    Navid Senior Member

    Messages:
    410
    Likes:
    58
    epinephrine 6.8 low
    noreinephrine 19.4 low
    dopamine 177.8 elevated
    glycine 1665.6 elevated
    glutamate 49 elevated
    pea 82.4 elevated

    thanks for any and all input.

    regards, navid
     
  2. heapsreal

    heapsreal iherb 10% discount code OPA989,

    Messages:
    7,313
    Likes:
    4,663
    australia (brisbane)
    didnt even know they did this sort of testing, but what seems to be missing is serotonin which would also be interesting. I think all these neurotransmitter levels would be variable depending on the time if the day. Maybe a 4 times a day cortisol/dhea saliva test could also be of value and go hand in hand with the other testing. Can i ask what you and your doc are trying to achieve with this sort of testing eg was it done for poor sleep or low energy and to maybe find a drug to suit more of your needs then to just trial and see type prescribing etc?

    cheers!!!
     
  3. rlc

    rlc Senior Member

    Messages:
    822
    Likes:
    246
    Hi navid I found this for you which might help

    High Levels
    Dopamine levels above 400mcg in a 24-hour urine collection are considered high, according to laboratory standards published by MedlinePlus. Conditions that can cause these high levels include rare neurological cancers, adrenal gland tumors and extreme stress and anxiety. A blood dopamine level higher than 30 picogram per milliliter, pg/mL, is considered high, according to laboratory standards published by Cigna. This degree of elevation can be detected with a single blood test and does not require 24 hours to collect. Trauma, surgery, major burns and sepsis can cause high levels in a blood test
    http://www.livestrong.com/article/254644-what-are-abnormal-dopamine-levels/

    Because your epinephrine and norepineprine are low it means that the high dopamine isnt caused by stress and anxiety, because they go higher under stress. So Id say you should probably be wanting to make sure that you get checked out properly for neurological cancers and adrenal gland tumors
    epinephrine, norepineprine are produced in the medulla part of the adrenal gland

    theres more information on the catecholmines test here

    http://www.cigna.com/healthinfo/hw6078.html

    http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003613.htm

    Sorry cant find a lot of information on the net, but hopefully this will be of some use to you

    All the best
     
  4. Valentijn

    Valentijn Activity Level: 3

    Messages:
    6,501
    Likes:
    9,625
    Amersfoort, Netherlands
    I also got results recently and would love any thoughts on how they relate to glutathione:

    SUBSTANCE - LEVEL (NORMAL RANGE)
    DHEA - 324.0 (33.0-496.1)
    Epinephrine - 7.7 (7-12)
    Norpepinephrine - 29.5 (30-45) LOW
    Dopamine - 171.5 (115-175)
    Serotonin - 133.1 (120-185)
    Glycine - 1,570.0 (455-980) HIGH
    GABA - 6.8 (4.7-7.0)
    Glutamate - 43.3 (15-32) HIGH
    PEA - 35.3 (30-70)
    Histamine - 18.6 (14-24)
    Creatinine - 125.2 (28.0-259.0)

    Low cortisol in the morning, staying pretty steady, and ending higher than it should.

    From what I've read online (including a richvank document on the wiki), the elevated glycine and glutamate we both have are pretty interesting because they are two of the three components of glutathione. I also had high homocysteine in the past (5 years ago), which is a precursor of cysteine, the third component. Could this reflect that my underlying problem is a trouble converting homocysteine to cysteine, thereby interfering with glutathione production and causing those three to become elevated as they get "backed up" in the body?

    Navid's values seem quite similar to mine, albeit his are a bit more extreme, aside from my PEA being pretty normal.

    My doc had me start a couple supplements for my values, including taurine, 5-hydroxtryptophan, L-theanine, N-acetylcysteine, and alpha-lipoic acid. Included are co-factors, the most notable of which might be B-6, since I haven't specifically supplemented that before, and I think it's involved in processing homocysteine (along with folate and B12).

    Something in the supplements is making a huge impact on my circulatory problems - no more light-headedness, even when standing in the kitchen for over an hour, etc, no freezing cold feet, no need to lie down a couple times per day. I'm still limited in muscle use though.
     
  5. richvank

    richvank Senior Member

    Messages:
    2,717
    Likes:
    756
    Hi, navid.

    Looks like you are having difficulty converting dopamine to norepinephrine and epinephrine. This could be caused by a deficiency in vitamin C (ascorbate) or copper, both of which are needed for the conversion. Your glycine and glutamate are high, which could mean that you are having difficulty synthesizing glutathione because of a depletion of cysteine, which is usually the rate-limiting amino acid for the synthesis of glutathione. Low cysteine could be associated with a partial block in your methylation cycle. Most people with ME/CFS appear to have this block, and it is associated with glutathione depletion. Note that a deficiency in ascorbate is often associated with glutathione depletion, because ascorbate is normally recycled by glutathione when it becomes oxidized. Treatment for this is discussed elsewhere in the forums. If you want to read my papers about this, they are in the general Wiki pages. Click on Wiki at the top of this page.

    Best regards,

    Rich
     
  6. richvank

    richvank Senior Member

    Messages:
    2,717
    Likes:
    756
    Hi, Valentijn.

    I think your analysis is probably correct. B6 and magnesium are needed for the enzymes in the transsulfuration pathway, which converts homocysteine to cysteine, which in turn is usually the rate-limiting amino acid for the synthesis of glutathione. If glutathione is depleted, it can lead to depletion of vitamin C, also, and that is needed to convert dopamine to norepinephrine. I'm guessing that you are right about the B6 being responsible for your improvements. It makes sense to me, at least.

    Rich
     
  7. Valentijn

    Valentijn Activity Level: 3

    Messages:
    6,501
    Likes:
    9,625
    Amersfoort, Netherlands
    Great, thanks so much for your analyses (analysises?)!
     
  8. typogal65

    typogal65

    Messages:
    2
    Likes:
    0
    I need help what does this mean any ideas. I was told high Glutamate and PEA means gastro issues. Is this true?



    SUBSTANCE - LEVEL (NORMAL RANGE)
    DHEA - 324.0 (33.0-496.1)
    Epinephrine - 6.8 (7-12) LOW
    Norepinephrine - 36.1 (30-45)
    Dopamine - 144.4 (115-175)
    Serotonin - 134.8 (120-185)
    GABA - 6.2 (4.7-7.0)
    Glutamate - 46.0 (15-32) HIGH
    PEA - 95.4 (30-70) HIGH
     

See more popular forum discussions.

Share This Page