Invisible Illness Awareness Week 2016: Our Voices Need to Be Heard
Never heard of Invisible Illness Awareness Week? You're not alone. Jody Smith sheds a little light to make it more visible
Discuss the article on the Forums.

Another is this adrenal fatigue question

Discussion in 'Adrenal Dysfunction' started by SickFromAus, Nov 8, 2015.

  1. SickFromAus

    SickFromAus

    Messages:
    11
    Likes:
    5
    Melbourne Australia
    Hi all

    I recently had a saliva cortisol test with the below results.

    Morning 7.8 (lab's range 6.0 - 42.0 nmol/L)
    Midday 5.2 (2.0 - 11.0)
    Afternoon 3.0 (2.0 - 11.0)
    Evening 1.0 (1.0 - 8.0)
    Cortisol Daily, Total 17.0 (11.0 - 76.0)
    DHEAS Profile Morning 9.5 (5.0 - 30.0)
    DHEAS/Cortisol AM Ratio 1.22 (0.2 - 0.6)

    Also Serum Cortisol back in July was high (blood taken @ 9:30 AM) 593 (170-550).

    I've got numerous symptoms which I've posted in a different thread but I'd really appreciate some feedback on my saliva test results.

    My current most worrying symptoms include muscle atrophy and muscle weakness along with a lot of muscle twitching.

    Cheers
     
  2. barbc56

    barbc56 Senior Member

    Messages:
    3,526
    Likes:
    4,124
  3. Tammy

    Tammy Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,017
    Likes:
    1,282
    New Mexico
    To me it does look like you have adrenal fatigue.......some of the numbers are very low...............they don't necessarily have to be under range to have adrenal fatigue.
     
  4. SickFromAus

    SickFromAus

    Messages:
    11
    Likes:
    5
    Melbourne Australia
    Hi Barb, thanks for your reply. Oh, this is disappointing. My holistic doctor prescribed this test but didn't mention anything about night time cortisol. What time at night should the saliva test be done? My latest test was at 8:00pm. Anyway the results were interpreted both by the lab and my doctor as adrenal fatigue. I sure don't want to have this issue but at least if I do have it then it may help to explain some of my symptoms that I'm struggling with.

    Hi Tammy, thanks for your reply too. To me all the numbers look too low, even the midday result. But then I don't really understand what all this means. I'm curious about the DHEAS too, I haven't had testosterone checked but maybe that DHEAS result being on the low side could be explaining the muscle weakness if it's causing low T as well. Anyway all the tests will be repeated in Feb 2016.
     
  5. jimmyfromseattle

    jimmyfromseattle

    Messages:
    2
    Likes:
    0
    Hi Sickfromaus,

    I'm currently experiencing the same exact symptoms you are but it has been going on for about 3 months now, or at least that's when I've noticed. Muscle atrophy, weakness, all blood work seems to be within in range, fatigue after short periods of exercise, very strange. Are you able to go to work still, because I've been so fatigued as of late I had to take a month off and am running out of options. Doctors are puzzled.
     
  6. SickFromAus

    SickFromAus

    Messages:
    11
    Likes:
    5
    Melbourne Australia
    Hi Jimmy

    @jimmyfromseattle Sorry to hear you're also in the same boat as me. I can still work but I struggle heaps to get my backside out of bed every morning, then at work during the afternoon I'm very tired. A lot of the time my sleep is crap.

    The most recent fun from whatever it is I've got is pain in my hands, between the fingers, and the fingers themselves. I'm quite sore between the index and middle fingers when I spread them apart. And the twitching just won't stop. My hands have aged heaps over the past year or so.

    One area that is improving for me, albeit quite slowly, is my gut. I've taken Nexium for about 15 years and this is now my second attempt at getting off the stuff. So far this time it has been about 2 months since I last had a Nexium. I still struggle with heartburn sometimes and of course I worry a lot about what this might be doing to my esophagus. But the heartburn has reduced a lot.

    I'm using sauerkraut and kefir and kombucha for probiotics, I'm gluten free, and if it wasn't for the kefir I'd also be dairy free. I've found that I have a fructose intolerance and my doctor still suspects I have sibo because the lactulate test showed a fast rise in hydrogen. The only test that was ok was lactose. I've changed my diet heaps under the guidance of my doctor.

    And then there's my saliva cortisol results, I still don't know what to make of those results.

    What worries me the most is the intermittent hand and arm weakness and the twitching. And the atrophy just doesn't make sense, I haven't got a clue what's going on. A wonderful way to live my life!

    Cheers mate.
     

See more popular forum discussions.

Share This Page