Phoenix Rising supports the Millions Missing global day of protest
Phoenix Rising is delighted to support the demands being made in the ME/CFS community’s first-ever global day of protest …
Discuss the article on the Forums.

Anemia only or something else?

Discussion in 'General ME/CFS Discussion' started by Clerner, Sep 14, 2016.

  1. Clerner

    Clerner Senior Member

    Messages:
    249
    Likes:
    95
    Sarasota Florida
    Total iron serum level is 26 (range 60-170)

    CBC: RBC 3.82 (3.8-5.10)

    Hemoglobin 9.8 (11.7-15.5)
    Hematocrit 31.8% (35-45%)
    MCH 25.7 (27-33)
    MCHC 30.8 (32-36)

    Any info would be appreciated!
     
  2. TigerLilea

    TigerLilea Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,029
    Likes:
    2,855
    Vancouver, British Columbia
    What does your doctor say?
     
  3. lnester7

    lnester7 Seven

    Messages:
    2,275
    Likes:
    3,183
    USA
    I was just given iron too. My ferritin was low they put me on floradix and feel great on it.
    By the way my sisters suffers of anemia due to her b12 issues. So she never coudl raise the iron until she was put on shots for b12.
    This is my first time on iron, but apparently going the same way (besides having to supplement the b12).
     
    Clerner likes this.
  4. Clerner

    Clerner Senior Member

    Messages:
    249
    Likes:
    95
    Sarasota Florida
    Thanks, just started floradix too! Hope it works. Says it doesn't constipate, but does it?
     
  5. CFS_for_19_years

    CFS_for_19_years Hoarder of biscuits

    Messages:
    1,945
    Likes:
    4,872
    USA
    I've taken Floradix iron several times, both the liquid and tablets and I've never had a problem with it constipating me. Be sure to take it between meals (2 hours after last meal or at least 30 minutes before next meal). I take 500mg of Vitamin C at the same time since Vitamin C will help with iron absorption.

    Floradix did increase my ferritin levels.
     
    Clerner likes this.
  6. Clerner

    Clerner Senior Member

    Messages:
    249
    Likes:
    95
    Sarasota Florida
    Great. Thanks for the info!
     
  7. taniaaust1

    taniaaust1

    Messages:
    11,870
    Likes:
    12,563
    Sth Australia
    One of my CFS specialists told me that low ferritin is very common issue he sees in his ME/CFS patients. He believed it was cause our body is using more iron to try to repair our cells which are being damaged. My ferritin was very low.
     
    Clerner likes this.
  8. Kati

    Kati Patient in training

    Messages:
    5,425
    Likes:
    19,312
    Hi @Clerner

    Your anemia is undisputed: you have low hemoglobin and low hematocrit amongst other things which tells the story.

    What remains to be seen is why you are anemic, and how long you have been this way. Some of the reasons common with anemia would be heavy periods, decreased intake of iron-containing and absorbable food, and once in a while, gastro-intestinal bleed could be a reason as well.

    Having a long history with anemia, it is my experience that iron supplements need to be taken for a long time and progress can be slow. Considering that iron supplementation usually comes with constipation, it is best to continue them for a long while, not intermittent use because this will cause the bowel issues to be quite bothersome.

    After a couple of weeks of getting started on iron (and perhaps drinking lots, making sure you eat a lot of fiber) your body will adjust and get used to it.

    I am hoping that your physician will follow up with you, to make sure you are headed in the right direction, blood wise.

    Best wishes.
     
    Clerner likes this.
  9. CFS_for_19_years

    CFS_for_19_years Hoarder of biscuits

    Messages:
    1,945
    Likes:
    4,872
    USA
    Floradix does not have the usual side effect of constipation. It is true that the supplements should be taken for several months, and the doctor should recheck the CBC and iron levels after 2-3 months have passed.
     
    Clerner likes this.
  10. lnester7

    lnester7 Seven

    Messages:
    2,275
    Likes:
    3,183
    USA
    I can't get constipated even trying !!! I took the other kind hoping to get a bit harder. But I am so liquid normally, that nothing will ever constipat me.
     
    Clerner likes this.
  11. Mij

    Mij Senior Member

    Messages:
    2,206
    Likes:
    4,480
    I took Floradix for almost one year many years ago but it did not raise my ferritin levels very much.
     
    Clerner likes this.
  12. Clerner

    Clerner Senior Member

    Messages:
    249
    Likes:
    95
    Sarasota Florida
    Hum... Wonder why. Might be B12 anemia instead. I'm learning difference between iron deficiency anemia and pernicious anemia. You can have both leading to anemia.
     
  13. Clerner

    Clerner Senior Member

    Messages:
    249
    Likes:
    95
    Sarasota Florida
    So far so good! But I take magnesium oxide every night to help anyway. Plus, floradix has B12 and b6.
     
  14. Mij

    Mij Senior Member

    Messages:
    2,206
    Likes:
    4,480
    My B12 levels were on the lower side at that time so it is possible. Have you tried digestive enzymes? I had issues absorbing iron, B12 from foods.
     
    Clerner likes this.
  15. Clerner

    Clerner Senior Member

    Messages:
    249
    Likes:
    95
    Sarasota Florida
    Good idea. I have thought about that.
     
  16. Mij

    Mij Senior Member

    Messages:
    2,206
    Likes:
    4,480
    I ones that work well for me and not expensive are the NOW Super Enzymes.
     
    Last edited: Sep 15, 2016
    Clerner likes this.

See more popular forum discussions.

Share This Page