Invest in ME Conference 12: First Class in Every Way
OverTheHills wraps up our series of articles on this year's 12th Invest in ME International Conference (IIMEC12) in London with some reflections on her experience as a patient attending the conference for the first time.
Discuss the article on the Forums.

23andMe Results.. Trying to wrap my head around them....

Discussion in 'Genetic Testing and SNPs' started by oakes680, Jan 7, 2015.

  1. oakes680

    oakes680

    Messages:
    4
    Likes:
    1
    Hello,

    First thanks for taking a look at my results.. I have been trying to understand what all this means and develop a treatment plan.

    Results from Genetic Genie.

    COMT V158M +/+
    COMT H62H +/+

    COMT P199P -/-
    VDR Bsm +/+
    VDR Taq -/-
    MAO-A R297R +/+
    ACAT1-02 -/-
    MTHFR C677T +/+
    MTHFR 03 P39P -/-
    MTHFR A1298C -/-
    MTR A2756G -/-
    MTRR A66G +/-
    MTRR H595Y no call
    MTRR K350A -/-
    MTRR R415T no call
    MTRR A664A +/-
    BHMT-02 -/-
    BHMT-04 no call
    BHMT-08 +/+
    AHCY-01 +/-

    AHCY-02 no call
    AHCY-19 +/-
    CBS C699T +/+

    CBS A360A -/-
    CBS N212N no call
    SHMT1 C1420T no call

    I am 31 male. I exercise regularly. I am 5'6 and 150 lbs. I have symptoms of anxiety (2 panic atttacks but none in the last 14 months) Sometimes I feel anxious for no reason.
    I am also consistently fatigue and seem to tire much faster than other people.
    I have pain in my middle back although i have never injured it. Sometimes my trap and neck area feels sore.
    A general feeling of blah most days but i don't feel depressed, good job, good family, and great girlfriend.

    Up to 2 years ago I could handle all stimulants, coffee red bull, adderall, they never bothered me. Now a cup of coffee puts me on edge.. I have not had any caffeine or other stimulants for 18 months.
    Similarly I can no longer tolerate alcohol. Up to 2 years ago I could drink to intoxication and handle it no problem just the normal hangover. Now if I have more than 2 drinks, I wake up early with a pounding heart beat and anxiety.
    Current supplements, Fish oil, vitamin d, magnesium. I try to eat a decent diet but that doesn't always happen.


    Any guidance would be greatly appreciated.
    Thanks in advance,

    Chris
     
    Sherpa likes this.
  2. PeterPositive

    PeterPositive Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,426
    Likes:
    1,035
    Hi,
    according to Genetic Genie the COMT ++ variations impact the ability to break down certain neurotransmitters such as dopamine, epinephrine, etc... which in turn can lead to anxiety, irritability, low stress tolerance... Might have something to do with the panic attacks.

    You also have the MTHFR C677 homozygous variation (like I do) which indicates possible problems with folate metabolism and methylation.

    Methylfolate is usually recommended but because you also have COMT++ SNPs you will probably need to experiment with low doses, starting at 50mcg and gradually increasing to see that it doesn't cause extra anxiety.

    For the MTRR mutations B12 is usually beneficial, plus it's also required by folate. Again methyl-B12 would be the best choice but you'd probably need to start "low and slow" and let your body get used to it before moving to higher doses, if necessary.

    CBS++ can also have some effect, it's an upregulation so in your case it might compensate the folate and B12 enzymatic slowness. It can also cause problems with sulfur foods and high ammonia. Maybe someone with more experience than me on this topic will chime in.

    Keep in mind ... these are very generic hints, but you should see a physician with expertise in this area so that he can check your medical history, symptoms and maybe run some functional tests to see what is currently going on.

    Have you ever tested your serum homocysteine? MMA and similar methylation markers?

    cheers
     
    Sherpa likes this.
  3. Sherpa

    Sherpa Ex-workaholic adrenaline junkie

    Messages:
    627
    Likes:
    789
    USA
    @oakes680

    Hey there! I would say @PeterPositive gave a pretty good assessment of your main issues.

    I would agree with his assessment that B12 will likely be helpful to you. Enzymatic Therapy B12 Infusion 1mg is a top brand to try. Put it below your tounge in the AM and let it dissolve for 45 minutes or more. If you do OK on that for a while you may want to try supplementing a very tiny amount of methylfolate (50mcg would be a good place to start... NOT 400, etc) but it has side effects for many people. Read up on it.

    B12 and methylfolate, if you are able to tolerate them, will give energy that stimulants used to. They are much healthier and more appropriate for your condition.

    You likely have very reduced detox abilities to remove the metabolites of alcohol and other toxins (like mercury, lead, etc). Like you, I can't drink anymore either. I'm MTHFR c677t ++ also.

    The pain in the middle of your back MIGHT be from muscle exhaustion due to energy (ATP) depletion, electrolyte imbalance, inflammation, etc. There is a chance that it will go away by taking supplements that address these issues. Here is a quality electrolyte supplement drink that can help support your system from tiring out too easily, or getting imbalanced electrolytes. It's OK to drink once... maybe twice a day when you are doing heavier physical activity.. but drinking it much more than that is not recommended.

    Taking curcumin, or turmeric extract can help address inflamamtion... if that is what is causing your back, neck pain issues.


    Lastly, check out Caledonia's SNPs Interpretation Guide for more info - http://forums.phoenixrising.me/index.php?threads/snps-interpretation-guide.32187/
     
    Last edited: Jan 8, 2015
    PeterPositive likes this.
  4. oakes680

    oakes680

    Messages:
    4
    Likes:
    1
    Thank you for all the great info.

    What is your everyones opinion on hydroxocobalamin B12 versus methyl-B12? Could the methyl group in methyl-B12 cause anxiety like in methylfolate?

    I think I will start with the B12 first and if I react well with it I will add in some methylfolate (extremely low dose and work my way up)

    What is recommended to increase the productivity of the COMT ++. Any supplements?

    Looking into the electrolyte and curcumin / turmeric.

    This is all very interesting and fun to learn about.

    Also why do methyl groups cause anxiety? Do they prevent dopamine, serotonin, epinephrine from properly exiting synapses?

    Thanks again.
     
  5. PeterPositive

    PeterPositive Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,426
    Likes:
    1,035
    I think it's a good idea. In fact Dr. Ben Lynch recommends to start with B12 before adding methylfolate as it may help with side effects of the latter.

    I have MTHFR c677t ++ and several MTR/MTRR issues. I started with methyl-B12 at low doses, around 250mcg, 1/4 of the usual 1mg sublingual tablets.

    It took me many months to increase the dosage. Last year I experimented with replacing Methyl-B12 with Hydroxy-B12 but it didn't work out, low mood and lack of energy returned pretty soon.

    If Methyl-B12 is too strong for you, even at low dosages, you can start with Hydroxy-B12 for some time and see how it goes. Maybe it will help anyways with restarting some of the blocked pathways and you will then be able to transition to Methyl-B12.

    good luck
     
  6. oakes680

    oakes680

    Messages:
    4
    Likes:
    1
    So I started with hydroxy-B12 lozenge (seekinghealth brand )because I had already purchased it priot to posting. I tried it for 4 consecutive days Dosing 500 mcg , 750 mcg, 1000 mg, 2000 mcg and it didn't have any discenrable effect.

    I tried 250 mcg of methyl-B12 lozenge (Jarrow brand) about an hour ago and wow I am feeling "wired". It is a good "wired" no anxiety good mood, and a lot of energy.
    What does this mean? Should I continue with 250 mcg or titrate up.

    Thanks
     
  7. Sherpa

    Sherpa Ex-workaholic adrenaline junkie

    Messages:
    627
    Likes:
    789
    USA
    @oakes680 I am like you, little response to hydroxyB12, more response to methylb12.

    Your response indicates a B12 deficiency. It is saying that you need methylcobalmin and you will likely get healing from it. You should continue taking it. Your MTHFR and MTRR mutations suggest it could be helpful.

    The wired feeling will likely not last for many days. This is normal. I would suggest taking 250mcg until it doesn't do anything much anymore. Then bump it up to 500 until the boost is not obvious anymore. Then 750. Then 1000. Ride the wave, get as much milage as possible before stepping up the dose.


    If you can handle 1000.. You might want to consider going back down to 250 or 500 and introducing 100mcg of methylfolate. If you are luck that will wire you even more but in a very good way. If you are not lucky, you may have side effects have to stop & fix other issues firsr...or take supporting supplements or electrolytes to make the methylfolate tolerable. B12 is powerful...methylfolate is powerful...taking both together can really flip on the accelerator switch which can bring any weaknesses to the surface.

    You are going great so far and have a sensible approach..keep up the good work.
     
    Last edited: Jan 17, 2015
  8. oakes680

    oakes680

    Messages:
    4
    Likes:
    1
    Sherpa thanks for the advice. I will follow it and periodically update my status.

    Which brand curcumin, or turmeric extract do you reccomend? Can I add this in now or should wait until I adjust to B12?

    Thanks!
     
  9. taniaaust1

    taniaaust1 Senior Member

    Messages:
    12,007
    Likes:
    13,025
    Sth Australia
    I have double copy of MTHFR C677T like you do. Ive seen specialists for this as far as treatment goes (some doctors do specialise in this). This is the worst kind of MTHFR mutation and can cause a lot of issues in people (in my case I had a disabled child due to this who has an issue similar to spina bifida cause of how it messes with our ability to convert folate).

    Someone who specialises in this mutation would of probably tested you homocysteine before you started the supplements as MTHFR mutation makes ones homocysteine higher and the higher this is, it can greatly increase a persons stroke risk. Treating the MTHFR problem lowers the homocysteine level so even if one cant notice the supplements doing anything, they can be helping prevent possible future issues.

    The treatment of this at minimum consists of taking an active vitamin B and an active folate as your body cant convert folate... one of these needs to be an methyl kind as you need the methyl group.


    The first MTHFR specialist I saw, thou he knew enough to know I had a MTHFR issue from my homocysteine result and then to get that tested due to it.. he didnt know enough to put me onto the right supplements so I took wrong things for a couple of years (wrong kind of folate.. he put me onto the useless for us ordinary kind and not the best form of B12 for this).

    I was on hydroxocobalamin B12 injections twice a week for a few years but the only thing they helped with my ability to focus inside my head eg With the second injection I found I could do maths in my head again.

    After a couple of years of being on the wrong supplements for it, I then found out throu Ben Lurch's MTHFR website I'd been put on the wrong supplements for the mutation so found myself another specialist in it who agreed what I was on was wrong... He started on an active form of folate and on methyl B12.. with those things I started slowly improving eg more stamina etc.

    My current MTHFR specialist told me to get Natural Factors brand of High Potency Methylcobalamin B12.. he said some brands are better then others. He told me to take this by putting it under my tongue and allow it to dissolve .. I cant think right now what folate I take as Ive lost my supplements.

    You do need an active folate that your body doesnt have to convert with this as nothing else can give you the folate your body isnt getting properly.
     
    Last edited: Jan 17, 2015
  10. Sherpa

    Sherpa Ex-workaholic adrenaline junkie

    Messages:
    627
    Likes:
    789
    USA
    @oakes680

    Curcumin is good to reduce inflammation or mysterious muscle / joint aches. I take it "as needed" whenever my muscle or brain feel inflammed, usually after stress or exercise. When I try to take methylfolate on top of the B12 I get neck / trapezeus pains, feel unpleasant. Turmeric and sipping electrolytes quickly brings relief.

    I found that 500mg of Mervia tumeric extract is very potent. In fact, it is too potent to be taken in the evening for me as it gives me a energy "buzz" that kept me awake friday night. I am returning my 500 mgs NOW mervia caps and looking for 250mg dose size... rather than mess with dividing the bright orange powder.

    The Pure Encapsulations Curcumasorb looks like it has the best value for 250mg size. Thorne and Seeking Health sell smaller bottles of 250mg caps for less, but the cost per dose is higher.

    Finally, check this out MTHFR C677T BASIC PROTOCOL - this is a decent treatment plan outline... feel free to try cheaper equivalent ingredient supplements if desired.
     
    Last edited: Jan 18, 2015

See more popular forum discussions.

Share This Page